1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does anyone enforce "HD Ready" licenses?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Bill S, Jul 14, 2005.

  1. Bill S

    Bill S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Following last months problems with a LCD TV, Aldi UK are now advertising a 42" Plasma for sale on the 21st July.

    It carries the "HD Ready" logo.

    The advert also gives the resolution as 480(v) pixels.

    Does the "HD Ready" logo actually mean anything? - does anyone actually enforce the licence? - or is it completely meaningless?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Just spotted that Plasma in a thread over at DS, was very surprised to see what looked like the HD Ready logo used on an ad for a 852*480 plasma and it claims to be HDCP compliant but doesn't say if it's HDMI or DVI and no word on component either.
     
  3. Bill S

    Bill S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    The Aldi UK site displays this weeks offers instead of next - perhaps someone has pulled the Plasma ad on the site - But the Ireland site does have it - HD Ready logo and 480 (V) pixels http://www.aldi.ie/
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    This is the link given by the DS thread starter and looks like the same panel.
     
  5. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,577
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +492
    50kg seems a bit heavy that is nearly 8 stone ! You'd need to reinforce the wall to hold that.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I have highlighted the odd bits in the Add It is not HD ready sounds like some body has been mixing up spec sheets or trying to deliberately mislead the punter..... 50Kg is over twice the weight of a normal 42" but with all the crap in the box may not be quite so far off
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    every body who is unhappy about the misuse of "HD ready" please email Tony.graziano@eicta.org <Tony.graziano@eicta.org>
    he is the director of technical services for EICTA
     
  9. Bill S

    Bill S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    hmm i was sur ethey were there yesterdayMy mistake, but its even worse if they are liscecned and are misss using it
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Seems they will enforce it...................
     
  12. Bill S

    Bill S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    BIll i only mentioned the plasma mate (more my area) but suggest you contact them regards the LCD's
     
  14. Bill S

    Bill S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    OK, thanks
    I know others have been in touch with EICTA re the LCD but not received any reply yet.
    I am giving Aldi until tomorrow to reply.

    It seems that one issue is going to be the use of descriptions such as "HDTV Ready" and "HD compatible" Hopefully the specialist magazines may start to print warnings for those poor souls that do not read AVForums - there are going to be examples of bad practice! IMHO!
     
  15. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,577
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +492
    It appears that disgruntled LCD purchasers who have experienced 60 Hz problems are returning their sets to Aldi to exchange them for Plasma's in belief that they are more HDTV Ready. See elsewhere on the Forum. Good heavens, etc etc. At least we tried !
     
  16. Bill S

    Bill S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Aldi have had the TV independently tested.

    Copy of the summary report is attached to post:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1815322&postcount=1186

    Medion insist that this proves the LCD is HD Ready.
    They appear to claim that DVI provides analogue component input.

    It seems to hinge on the EICTA requirement that the TV must provide digital AND analogue connections.


    They are no longer claiming the Plasma is "HD Ready" just "HDTV Ready". It is interesting that some customers have bought it
    :suicide:
     
  17. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    Is the DVI input digital only or one of the combined digital and analogue types.

    The DVI analogue+digital connector is more commonly used as a PC output - so a DVI connector can be used to output an analogue output (easily converted to VGA with a simple cable or adaptor) as well as a digital DVI output.

    Most DVI displays only have a digital input - but I guess there is a chance chance that the DVI input on the Aldi is also analogue capable. However this would, AIUI, be analogue RGB not component, unless there is a menu option to change this.

    (On a DVI connector the multiple grid of pins are the digital connectors, the cross connectors at one end carry the analogue RGB and H/V syncs. For the DVI connector to be analogue component capable presumably this would need also to accept Y+Syncs on the G input, Pr on the R input, Pb on the B input)
     
  18. Bill S

    Bill S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Stephen,

    The DVI connector does accept analogue according to the manual - it has a menu setting offering
    Analog PC/ Analog Video where it "will expect an analog input signal at the DVI-I socket" (VGA or DVI-A)
    or
    DVI PC / DVI Video (DVI or DVI-D)

    in the process of checking if it will take component input (have to find someone with the right leads as well as signal).

    Even if it works it is bad news having to change menu options (and plugs because it is unlikely that a DVI switch would cope) every time one changes input sources!
     

Share This Page

Loading...