1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dodgy Sky+ Box?

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by Bleeders, May 23, 2006.

  1. Bleeders

    Bleeders Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,029
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +46
    Had Sky+ for over a good year now and noticed a few problems this morning in that, the Sky+ box has taken to switching itself off after say 10 minutes or so.

    Powered the box down and brought it back up again, but still the same problem?

    At work at the mo' so canne' phone Sky, but anyone else had this before?
     
  2. Fusewire

    Fusewire Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    Yep, sounds like a faulty PSU, not really worth paying sky £65+ for engineer and fixing costs, when you consider how much you can get a new box for these days......

    There should be a fair few really cheap boxes flying about on ebay over the next couple of weeks from all the guys who have just had HD fitted. ;)
     
  3. spickee

    spickee Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MK
    Ratings:
    +5
  4. Bleeders

    Bleeders Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,029
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +46
    Ta' mate, will keep an eye open for a box on the 'bay.

    EDIT - Ah, those ol' dogs at Sky playing with things they shouldn't again.
     
  5. RMGEE

    RMGEE Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,908
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +358
    Me too, woke up this morning to find my box was on standby, turned it on and it was ok for 10mins till it reset itself, happened 4-5 times so I tryed to force an update and it changed the software no, I can't remember what the exact software no was but it changed the last digit from a to o ?

    Has been working fine since.
     
  6. micaab

    micaab Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    yep me too - exactly the same
     
  7. neilmcl

    neilmcl Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,218
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +290
    There's no "fixing" costs. Its £65 all in for visit and replacement box. I can't see you picking up another Sky+ box off ebay for less than this.
     
  8. dannyg81

    dannyg81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've had an Amstrad box for about 2 months now and I've noticed that it'll switch itself on automatically... I'll come down in the morning and my box and telly will be switched on (my tv has auto sensing on it's inputs)! it's a good job my amp doesn't switch on as well or I'd get one hell of a fright in the middle of the night!! And other times I'll switch the box on and it'll be on the Sky demonstration channel?! :confused:

    I can't put my finger on exactly when this all started happening... but I recently got updated to 4.01a EPG and I've a sneaking suspicion that it's connected!
     
  9. StiflingCobra

    StiflingCobra Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rowley Regis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same issues here. Started last night after 11. Just done a planner rebuild and will see how it goes. If it's still funked up then i'll try a forced download.

    Thanks Sky not only did you not install my HD today after bumping me to next week you've funked up my Sky+ :mad:
     
  10. martian1

    martian1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,955
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +79
    My box the same this morning..must have messed something up at sky..or mybe to do with the new HD system upgrades.:mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...