Doctor who in HD

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by adriandg, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. adriandg

    adriandg
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone know why the new series of Doctor Who is not being broadcast on BBC HD? They showed Torchwood in HD, so I would have thought that it would have also been shot in HD.

    Don't know if this has been asked already, but I couldn't find any threads.

    Cheers
     
  2. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    It has been asked already.

    But to summarize, HD would have cost too much and taken too much time to deliver, eating into their already tight production schedules. There is much more CGI in Dr Who than torchwood and the rendering time and cost were viewed to be too much.

    Poor decision IMHO.
     
  3. Neil Watson

    Neil Watson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +78
    We should have a FAQ section as this one comes up quite a bit :)
     
  4. J Roadley

    J Roadley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +55
    Or people learn to use the Search button :eek:
     
  5. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135

    surely we all know that searches can be as broad as they are long ?

    dont flame the guy for asking a genuine question
     
  6. adriandg

    adriandg
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Roadly for your information I did use the search function. You try putting Doctor who into the search on this forum and see what you come up with. Not a lot that is relevant.
     
  7. J Roadley

    J Roadley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +55
    You can specify to search subject lines only, and also only search the SKY HD forum - which is what I done and got the following:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. mray

    mray
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +235
    Hi.

    I might be a bit confused here, but isn't Dr Who shot on film? Which should make it easy to broadcast in HD? Or is it one of these shows that are shot on video, then converted to film? Which is somehow impossible to show, because it's not HD in the first place???:confused:

    Thanks in advance.:thumbsup:
     
  9. Neil Watson

    Neil Watson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +78
    Its the post filming CGI effects that cost the time/money. There apparantly around 20times more of them in DW than in TW so what with the filming all the way up to actually showing DW there just isn't the time to produce them as they can't be done prior to the filming.
     
  10. Dodgey

    Dodgey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    LMAO - you spent more time and space explaining how to search when you would have been better off just answering the question.

    Search police - pffft
     
  11. tapzilla2k

    tapzilla2k
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +2,825
    It's not shot on film, i think it's shot in digibeta.
     
  12. The_Munter

    The_Munter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    it is shot on digibeta. they did some tests but it would mean increasing teh budget to bring up all the sets/costumes and vfx to HD Standard (torchwood is mostly locations not sets, hence they can do it without any further costs in that dept.)
     
  13. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +137
    Is this bad news for Scifi progammes in general then? BSG and Stargate Altantis in the US seem to cope - but I don't know how far in advnace they are filmed before their US showing.

    In fact has BSG always been HD? There seems to be less CGI battles in last 2 seasons.
     
  14. remlap

    remlap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    791
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +65
    BSG has always been in HD.

    SKY One HD not to long ago aired first five episodes which got me hooked and bought the DVD's that have been released so far.

    There was a comparison of costs of SG-1 the last few seasons to Doctor Who posted on digital spy once I believe.
     
  15. midknight

    midknight
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2000
    Messages:
    5,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Billingshurst, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,587
    You sure it is shot on Digibeta????

    I would have thought it would be shot HD even if the cost of fx in post means it does not get broadcast HD
     
  16. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,046
    HD aside, when the current series was first announced their was a statement originating from the BBC that the budget had been reduced and as a result there would be more emphasis on stories set on Earth to avoid the cost of developing spaceship and alien planet scenes.

    Given the budget was already under pressure, it is hardly surprising that they decided not to do it in HD.

    It is alittle worrying though - what does this mean for the future of HD TV if it is such an easy target for the budget cuts.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  17. tapzilla2k

    tapzilla2k
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +2,825
    I've seen pictures of the cameras they use on who, the geeks over on outpost gallifrey said that they are digibeta. I've also seen the HD cameras used for Torchwood, there are some differences between the two.

    I've posted this before, but this gives you a fair idea of why they haven't gone HD yet (technical and cost reasons):
     
  18. Hi-Def

    Hi-Def
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +42
    Well in 2010 if Doctor Who is still around it will be in HD becuase by then BBC say all programming will be produced in HD by then.
     

Share This Page

Loading...