Do you need an SD sub?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Paul Shields, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. Paul Shields

    Paul Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +171
    Apologies if this has been mentioned elsewhere in the frenzy: I currently have Sky+ but no other sub so I pay £10 a month for the plus functionality and can watch all FTV channels. If I get an HD box and pay just another £10 for the HD package, will that still work? Obviously I won't get Movies or Sports HD but I will get Sky One HD etc. That would be £20 a month for a pvr HD service which would be plenty for me. I can't see any small print about this - can anyone else?
     
  2. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    According to the Sky website (well hidden, though), you will need "a Sky digital subscription and Sky HD subscription".

    What that means, I'm not sure.

    Jerry
     
  3. MKRich

    MKRich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Best off asking Sky themselves on that one, anything else would just be someones opinion rather than fact.

    I suspect you will have to have at the least the minimum mix package to pickup any HD content(apart from any FTA stuff of course).
     
  4. Paul Shields

    Paul Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +171
    I have a subscription at the moment to Sky+ and that lets me get FTV channels like ITV1 so I am, officially, a Sky subscriber. Therefore if I pay an extra £10 a month I should surely qualify for a few HD channels. All this, like how the HDMI connection outputs SD channels, will become clear in time...
     
  5. Paul Shields

    Paul Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +171
    Just rang Sky. They don't know.

    :oops:

    What was that useful email to James Murdoch that people have used before?
     
  6. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    No, you can only view the HD equivalents of the channels you have an SD sub for.

    You'll only be able to watch the one FTA channel (BBC).
     

Share This Page

Loading...