Do you need a BTline 4 Sky Broadband

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by Mickey123, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. Mickey123

    Mickey123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Geordie thro n thro!
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi there,:)

    Do you need a BTline for Sky Broadband?

    I phoned Sky direct and the lad I spoke to thinks not.
    He feels Sky comes straight through your sat dish at 16mb???

    Can this be correct?? Sounds too good to be true.


    If I could get rid of my BT land line AND Broadband and switch to sky it would pay for my Sky package outright.:clap:


    Mickey
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    You need copper between you and the local BT exchange for a xDSL product so until SKY offer their own branded phone lines then you would need a BT line.
     
  3. Mickey123

    Mickey123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Geordie thro n thro!
    Ratings:
    +6
    Oh bugger!!!:eek: :(

    Surly its poss to have broadband via a sat dish and NO line though eh? In theory like??
     
  4. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +287
    There are satellite broadband systems out there, but Sky Broadband is not one of them. So don't hold your breath waiting for broadband by satellite anytime soon.

    In any case, you at the very least need some sort of 'return path' for broadband delivered through satellite. Maybe a GPRS mobile phone connection might work, at a pinch.

    Gav
     
  5. bigfinger

    bigfinger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    BB by Sat from what i understand of it give you a good download speed but crappy upload.


    .
     
  6. johnmcf

    johnmcf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6

    Straight answer is YES, BT line required.
     

Share This Page

Loading...