1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do you have problems on freeview or sd on PV500? then you

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by greyhorse, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
  2. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +8
    i'm really not being funny but how bored am i getting with these pointless how good is the panny 500

    I am really pleased you have havebought something you and the other dozen or so members have bought but its just getting boring :boring:

    Why don't you just go and watch your sets stop ranting on about them :hiya:
     
  3. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dont have to read the posts, free world, Forum for putting views across, please dont start telling peeps what to do !!!!!!!! :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono: :nono:
     
  4. Moncs

    Moncs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looking forward to getting my PV500 from JL in the next week or so.

    Greyhorse, I notice you have the S97 DVD player, I was looking at this do you play it through HDMI or component??
     
  5. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    My Pv500 arrived like 30 mins ago, i haven't opened it yet but i noticed the stand says 42PX500 yet i bought the 37 inch model. Do you reckon that the stand is for both models? Hope so.

    How does the pv500 perform with a dvd player via scart? I haven't quite decided which HD dvd player to buy so i will have to make do with scart :(
     
  6. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well why don't you put "pointless post" in the title then I will not be drawn to reading what may :rolleyes: have been an informative post :boring: :boring: :boring: :boring: :boring: :boring:
     
  7. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I dont think the stands will fit both 37 and 42 ?

    I use a Panny E95 dvd/HDD recorder, with a scart to av2 and then also component leads for my DVD playback.

    Works great. Purchased some new JVC leads from Currys of all places and my £40 worth of leads give a smashing picture. Proving you dont always have to spend £100's on leads. :D
     
  8. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2

    Get a life dont you know a joke when you see one, GIMP :D
     
  9. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +8
    :nono: :nono: :nono:

    obviously you know a joke "Mr ready wit and repartee" :boring:
     
  10. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    we know your happy with your plasma greyhorse, but it was a bit pointless, the plasma forum is hard enough to keep up with anyway...pv500 this pv500 that
     
  11. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    Stand works great, only problem i had was getting the panel on the back of the tv as my scart lead sticks out too much so i just left the panel off which i hope does no harm. Watching Sky movies at the moment and i am impressed. Componet via xbox was abit odd as it had very faint vertical bars running all the way across the screen (not on sky via scart), looked abit odd but then my xbox didnt let me chose whether i wanted 720p or not so i may have asetting wrong somewhere or have the tv setup wrong.
     
  12. tutu

    tutu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +58
    Your xbox needs to be in NTSC mode to allow 480p, 720p and 1080i options. Assuming your xbox is modded, you need the enigmah video mode switcher.. a very small program which can change the region for you.

    Once you have changed to NTSC, the xbox dash gives you the options of which modes to allow.
     
  13. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes i done that but i still have the vertical lines albeit finer ones. I tried both 480p and 720p.
     

Share This Page

Loading...