1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

do video capture cards have audio inputs aswell

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Tom3316, Mar 24, 2004.

  1. Tom3316

    Tom3316
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    464
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +28
    do video capture cards have audio inputs aswell.

    cheers
     
  2. Alex Simon

    Alex Simon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some do and some don't.
    Many of the ones with tuners, also include audio inputs, but not all.
    If they don't have them, the capture software can sync the audio from your sound card's inputs.
    Check the software for this.
    This seems to work better than you might think.

    Hope that helps
    Alex
     
  3. Tom3316

    Tom3316
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    464
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +28
    cheers alex i was just wondering because my dad is wanting to back up his old vhs to dvd and was wondering how the sound would get on.
     
  4. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Actually almost every card I've seen uses your PC sound card line in to record the sound ?! Some have their own connectors but they normally loop into your line in.
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    I've got a real time DV capture card that also has analogue inputs. This has its own break out box with all connections, but even on this expensive card the audio is looped to the line-in on my soundcard. As stated above I think this is the normal rather than a cheaper work-around.

    Mark.
     
  6. Tom3316

    Tom3316
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    464
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +28
    ok thanks for your replys. i thought thats what you had to do but i just wonderd if they did
     

Share This Page

Loading...