1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

do i need to upgrade lens ??

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by F1F3R, Jun 29, 2005.

  1. F1F3R

    F1F3R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    fife scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello

    hopefully someone will be able to answer my question.

    i am considering an upgrade from a Canon 500n too Canon 350d. ( hopefully body only as im hoping my lens will fit )

    my old Slr 500n has a newer lens fitted, its a Sigma (72 filter size) 28 - 200mm F3.8 - 5.6 uc af lens. ( ample for me, with possible upgrade later. )

    will this lens be compatible on a 350D ??

    please help this newbi... cheers, :smashin:

    thnx in advance for any advise,
     
  2. kenlynch

    kenlynch
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +1
    All EOS (EF) lenses fit all EOS cameras but there could be a compatability problem with your Sigma lens depending on how new it is. This is usually down to a chip (microchip that is) in the lens, but this can be solved by sending your lens to Sigma and getting them to upgrade the chip.

    One way to check might be to take your lens to a local camera shop and see if you can try it out on the 350D.
     
  3. F1F3R

    F1F3R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    fife scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello ,

    thnx for the reply.

    my friend just bought a 350D, and we tried and yes it fits on no problems,
    the lens seems too work ok using both Af and Mf , no errors on camera anyway, and the pictures appeared in the view screen. so i pressume its ok.

    i will ask him to email the pictures too see if they turned out ok.

    thnx again.
     
  4. tomson

    tomson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berk'amsted
    Ratings:
    +187
    make sure you try it at all apertures - i had an old Sigma xx-200 2.8 that appeared to work ok at first but then gave an error when set to certain apertures.
     
  5. F1F3R

    F1F3R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    fife scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    will do thnx.
     

Share This Page

Loading...