Do I need to reset Humax HDR when adding 2nd feed

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by alan47, Jun 11, 2009.

Tags:
  1. alan47

    alan47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Set up my new Humax HDR last week but only had one dish feed at the time so looped through as recommended in manual. Have now run a second feed to Humax but do I need to set it back to default and install again to recognise the new feed?
    Also, should I be able to record 2 programmes at the same time from the EPG or is it 1 + the live channel being viewed?
    Thanks
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    There are 2 ways of telling the hdr it now has 2 cables

    Factory reset - watch for 2 cables recognised message

    or

    Change Connection mode in the secret menu

    Enter the setup menu
    Press RED GREEN YELLOW BLUE GREEN YELLOW BLUE

    Change connection mode to 2 cables (same)


    You can then record any 2 channels and also watch a 3rd channel but the choice of what you can watch depends on the 2 channels you are recording.

    In some circumstances you can record 2 and watch anything else and also pause live TV on the 3rd channel. Incidentally you can record 2 and watch a 3rd with only 1 cable just with a more limited choice as to second recording and 3rd watching.

    When you have the 2 cables set up try this

    Tune to 108 BBC HD start an instant recording, tune to 951 BBC 1 CI and start an instant recording, now tune to any other channel and press pause. This should work fine.

    If you understand how it all works (or have a PC with Excel) you can sometimes make a channel you want to watch available by choosing a different region to record if either or both of the recordings have regional variations in the epg (BBC 1, BBC2 (2 variations), ITV 1 (2 variations unless you use a London postcode).

    If you have a PC this is automated in the following download for both single and twin cable installs

    4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download FoxsatRecordCheck010.xls

    Graham
     
  3. alan47

    alan47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Graham. How do you know all this stuff:confused:
    Will try the reset but will I lose my recordings?
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Lot's of messing :D. You won't lose your recordings, you will lose any non-freesat channels you may have added, all your freesat programme reservations and any personal setting changes you may have made from defaults.

    The secret menu option should not affect anything.
     
  5. alan47

    alan47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1

    Thanks.
    Not sure if this should be a new thread but after I retune freesat is there any easy way of adding just sky 3 and sky news without going through the complete rescan process. Also, if I delete the channels I dont want, will they reload when the unit looks for new channels at a later date?
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Yes there is go into manual tune and change the all to these 2 transponders in turn

    Sky 3 - 12260 H 27500 2/3
    Sky News - 11324 V 27500 2/3

    Delete the channels you don't want before saving.

    Can't answer Q2 as I don't bother deleting channels. Easy way to find out, delete a few and do a new freesat channel scan. Don't know what will happen on a auto new channels found scan, suspect you will get the deleted ones back.
     
  7. Snapman

    Snapman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    I don't feel so alone here now I know there's at least one other member who doesn't want all the available channels, most of which, IMO, are rubbish, although I must concede that some viewers must like them or they wouldn't exist :confused:

    Yes, the Freesat channels will reload each time you allow a search for new channels :thumbsdow

    David
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2009
  8. alan47

    alan47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Suppose there`s not much point in deleting them then.:mad:

    Is it me:rolleyes: or are the instructions for the Humax HDR poorly explained.
     
  9. Snapman

    Snapman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    I've deleted them but have to keep saying NO to updates.

    No, not just you, I for one also believe the user manual is poor. The bright thing though is that we've these excellent forums and Mr Thompson to turn to when we get stuck :)

    David
     
  10. alan47

    alan47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    :clap: Reset and now able to set 2 recordings in epg.Thanks .Tried to alter transponder for sky 3 but it does not give me the option of 12260 h 27500
     
  11. alan47

    alan47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    He`s got the patience of a saint:clap:
     
  12. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
  13. alan47

    alan47
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    Changing the resolution only changes the hdmi output. The scart is always 576i. If you only use the hdmi for HD use original or 1080i

    Graham
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice