1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I need a tuner?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by steve 111, Oct 21, 2003.

  1. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I get a plasma panel, do I need to purchase a tuner if all my TV viewing is done via Sky +?
     
  2. /\/\j17

    /\/\j17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    No, but like me you may need a device that will allow you to connect RGB scart to a non-scart input. Many plasmas now are "plasma TVs" which have more "user-friendly", shall we say, connectivity than the "plasma panel / display".

    I own a Panasonic 4-series and required a converter to connect RGB scart to the display's VGA input.
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    No.
    Unless you get a Pio HDE series in which case you have no choice as it comes with a "Media Receiver" which has all the interconnect sockets on it.
    The good point of this system is you only have a small, thinnish cable from the media receiver to the display which with the optional cable can be located up to 10 metres away.

    If you go for the more non commerical type of plasma (e.g. Pio MXE) with the video cards, you will have to connect cables for each component you have. This will result in lots of cables and in some cases will mean you won't be able to separate your kit from the display quite as far (unless you use your amp for audio and video switching).

    I was intiially looking at the MXE but on reflection I think the media receiver/tuner box is the better option as it's more flexible (in terms of siting equipment) and a whole lot neater.
    It may not be as upgradeable but with component, scart, RGB, HDMI, S-Video, audio and PC inputs, I'm not sure what else is left that I could want in the next few years.
     
  5. peejay

    peejay
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you don't use a tuner/media box, what happens with non-widescreen material? I'm assuming that the screen won't do anything clever with it, it will just uniformally stretch the 4:3 material to fill the 16:9 screen, giving you fat-o-vision? Am I assuming wrongly?
     
  6. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Check the sticky at the top, re automatic aspect switching. That's what you mean, and yes, Callista Flochart looks normal unless you take steps. But IMHO plasma tuners suck. D-TV is the only way to go, sky, freeview, whatever, it always looks better on plasma than any analogue tuner.
     

Share This Page

Loading...