Do I need 3 scarts?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by damolong, Jun 24, 2002.

  1. damolong

    damolong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 32" Philips 6006 on order from unbeatable which only has 2 scart sockets.

    I want to hook up my DVD player, NTL digital box, VCR and Playstation.

    Do I need more scarts? Is there a way round it?

    I thought about maybe putting one through one of the scarts on my Philips VCR, but it switches itself off after 7 mins or so if not recording or playing.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll have to get a scart switch box.

    I couldn't live without 3 scarts now (2 of which would just have to be RGB).

    PS might go through the front AV input????
     
  3. andyk

    andyk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +166
    I have mine chained
    VCR > Digibox > DVD > TV into an RGB Scart
    Games console in another Scart

    I have 3 Scarts on my TV, but only use the third for the video out from my amp (for setup etc.)

    The above presumes that your DVD player has RGB pass through.

    Andy
     
  4. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Better off with a scart box, manual or auto. Just connect the scart box into the RGB socket (AV1) on the TV to split it into three RGB sockets. Then you can plug in your DVD player, NTL box and console. Have the VCR through the NTL box and you're sorted.
     
  5. damolong

    damolong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks for the advice. Apologies if these are very basic questions, but where do I get a 3 Scart RGB splitter/box? How much are they?

    Also, if I am running 3 components through 1 scart socket on the TV, how does the TV know which to display? Does it automatically detect whichever has the power on, or will I have to select a button manually on the scart splitter box?

    Cheers
     
  6. Dorian

    Dorian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +43
    There are sometimes ways around the SCART number problem.

    My Sony TV has only one scart but also an extra set of inputs that are just hidden behind the left hand side of the screen.

    I have my DVD connected to the RGB scart at the back, and then use the extra inputs for connecting the video recorder.

    The video recorder in turn has an ITV digital box passed through it and an Amiga:) connected to it's front inputs.

    Three devices connected, with only one scart!

    However your Philips may have the extra composite input in the front panel in which case it will not be practical to do the above.


    Dorian
     
  7. puc

    puc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    hi,
    i have the 28" version of this telly (lord help me). anyway, the way i've done it is this:

    digibox connected to the rgb scart (and to the vcr)
    dvd connected to scart 2 (using s-video option)
    vcr connected to side av inputs via phono leads.

    use the ext source button to switch between analoge, digi, dvd and av(vcr)

    Hope you have better luck with your telly than i did
     
  8. damolong

    damolong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys - so many options!

    I thought that the best way was to try and put everything through the RGB for picture quality reasons?
     
  9. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Indeed it is, unless you have component connections and progressive scan capable hardware. If not then RGB is the best way to connect everything up to... Which is why its still odd that many TVs, even top end ones, only have one RGB enabled scart socket.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice