1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I buy a pronto?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Shoka, Feb 5, 2002.

  1. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    It's my birthday and all my family have given me money, I think that the next addition to my HC should be a Pronto or similar. I've got £300 to spend and dont know whether to buy a pronto or somthing similar. If I did go for the pronto, what differance is the model with the base unit? Are they easy enough to programe? Any comments would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Spencem

    Spencem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +5
    YES :D Richer Sounds are doing them for £150 without the docking station, so can can spend the rest on more DVD's.

    The docking station is just a battery charger, you don't need it to connect to a PC, that cable comes with the Pronto. £40 for a battery charger seems a bit steep to me so I am going to see how often I need to change batterys before I get one.

    As for proggraming it depends on how in depth you want to go. Have a look at remotecentral to see whats possible and their excelent FAQ on proggramming.
     
  3. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    I've read somewhere that you can change the background on them (like changing the wall paper on your pc's desktop). is this true?
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,546
    Do you buy a pronto??

    Do bears sh*t in the woods??

    As for changing the background, you certainly can, i have some big breasted bimbo on mine....
     
  5. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Whats it like to use it is relitivly easy? can you program it to do things like, turn my whole cinema on at the touch of one button etc? Does it work with tivo?
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,546
    since its fully programmable, you can program it to do anything you want.....i've got mine to learn every remote i tried so far, over 12..including sky digital.

    It has macro facility, or you can make one button have several commands...
     
  7. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Ordered one from Richer sounds about ten minutes ago, I'm sure i'm going to be visiting this forum a lot more often.
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,546

Share This Page

Loading...