1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do cables interfere with each other?!?!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nobbydog, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. nobbydog

    nobbydog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Comfy basket in the utility room
    Ratings:
    +2
    'The Dog' is at the cable hiding stage grrrrrrrrrrrrrr:mad: :mad:

    If I bundle together the power, scart, component, syncblaster & speaker cables (from L&R&C) before hiding them behind the plasterboard will I get interference problems. If so, which cables should be kept apart and how? ie. is there a minimum distance between certain cables and if I put them all side by side in some trunking is there a material that can be used to sheild one from another so that I don't have to cut separate channels in the wall for each cable.

    Just trying to keep things simple, thanks.:smashin:
    I'll post pics when its done.
     
  2. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Hi,

    I think most people tend to try and keep power cables away from signal cables due to possible interferenc - however if you use decent quality video and audio cables these should be reasonably well shielded to prevent this...

    JJ
     
  3. berry

    berry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm hoping to get to a similar stage shortly.

    I believe that power cables should not run along (in parallel) with AV cables, so, best to keep them apart (can cross at right angles).

    Not sure about speaker cables - can these run along with either AV or power cables?

    Ta,
     
  4. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Personally I have all my cables (power/video/speaker) running together behind the wall and under the carpet around the room (only becuase I knew no better at the time) but I don't notice any interference (they are all good quality cables).

    However if I was to do it again I would try and seperate the power cable from the others.
     
  5. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Keep cables separate (all) and cross over at 90 degrees
     
  6. nobbydog

    nobbydog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Comfy basket in the utility room
    Ratings:
    +2
    Crikey!!
    This is a major headache when it comes to hiding them in the wall! The rectangular duct method(!) is my preferred option ie. one duct dropped neatly into the wall/plasterboard. Obviously there's no way all cables can be kept separate and cross at 90degs. If the cables do go together into the same duct can they be wrapped/shielded from each other with something flexible, wrapped in rubber or aluminium foil or......struggling here, need an electrical insualtion expert!
     
  7. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    I have all my my cables (power, speaker, scart, RCA, etc.) just generally bundled up on the floor behind the unit.
    Can't say I've ever noticed any interference problems with either audio or video.
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    I am happy bundling say all the component together but I would keep video / digital separate from audio and miles away from mains. that is the theory, in practice it doesn't always work like that :) But at least you know the theory....
     
  9. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    IMO, there is a lot of tosh written about cables.
    I read something the other day about why you should use banana plugs of one particular make - something about removing standing waves from where the plug makes contact with the terminal.:rolleyes:
    Spare me.

    If I was you I'd just try something simple first.
    If you're not happy with the results or you suffer from interference or some other problen then look at changing it.
     
  10. nobbydog

    nobbydog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Comfy basket in the utility room
    Ratings:
    +2
    You're right, stuff it, I'll put them all together in the same duct, probably get a wide (6"?) duct and tape the power cable to one side away from the rest.

    Thanks all for the input.
     
  11. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can't you try bundling them together before you bury them inwall? See what kind of result you get, you could maybe try just seperating the mains and the signals by the few inches a duct would allow and see what results that gives too.
     
  12. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    You could try wrapping each cable in a wire mesh with a size exactly equal to the wavelength of the signal being sent down each cable and then driving a 3 metre ground spike into the earth for each mesh.
    It'll be like a mini faraday cage for each cable and should eliminate all interference.

    On the other hand you could just do nothing and not notice any difference.

    IMO, unless you've got a reference spec' system professionally installed and designed for an acoustically perfect room with a single non-reflective chair exactly in the centre of the sweet spot, there is little point in worrying about something as trivial as the possibility of interference from mains cables....

    Dig a hole in the wall, stick 'em all in and forget about them.
     
  13. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Nobbydog,


    If you are going to put mains in the same trunking as signal cables, then I would suggest to use a screened mains cable such as CY Control Cable

    Should cost about £1 to £1.50 per metre for cut lengths at electrical wholesalers etc.

    You need 3 core 1.5mm, and remember to connect the screen to the earth terminal in the 13 amp plug, or the screen does nothing.


    a link here: http://www.centralcables.co.uk/products/cy.htm

    Try a local electrical wholesalers, many will sell it by the metre.


    Mark.
     
  14. nobbydog

    nobbydog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Comfy basket in the utility room
    Ratings:
    +2
    Nice one, Brogan:laugh: :laugh: :laugh:
    Seriously though, I am suffering ghosting (if that's a faint white line to the right of all images is) on Sky channels. However, I don't think this is due to the power cable as it currently 'hangs' about 18" from the scart input lead and speaker cables.
    I'd seriously like to get rid of the ghosting, though.
    Oh well, off to B&Q after walkies:clap:
     
  15. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Use Mark suggestion, a simple noise sniffer will be screeming with interference if you bundle it all together. This is easily demonstrated with the right kit (hirable from RA). Most systems (read all I have tested) have 'some problems in this area, this is why people spend all the effort on dedicated mains supplies
     
  16. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    As an electrition i can only add that we are told not to run power cables and normal cables together in the same ducting as they do interfere with one another :)

    So could only advise you to keep the two apart.
     
  17. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    I ran my power cable to my plasma "inset" in the plaster.

    I then inset a square profile plastic conduit into the plaster about 3" away.

    I reasoned that the power cable won't need to be changed. Were as the signal cables may change due to new kit etc.

    One tip is to always use signal cables with ferrit rings on each end. (when used with plasmas etc)

    My plasma came with some spare ferrit rings to put on any new cables.
     
  18. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sounds more like dodgy settings to me. What do you have Sharpness, Contrast and Brightness set at? I have a PW5 and Sharpness is at -10, Contrast at -5 and Brightness at +8. If you up the Sharpness that will put a white halo to the right of all edges in the picture.
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's definitely worth some trouble to keep mains away from the others, but that will not be the cause of your ghosting. Is it on a scart connection by any chance?
     
  20. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    ferrit ring... Rather you than me..!
     
  21. nobbydog

    nobbydog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Comfy basket in the utility room
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK, back from walkies etc. now.
    I'll try the settings trick to see if it gets rid of the ghosting and yes, this IS with a scart to scart (THOR). The syncblaster is worse?! so I've ditched it for now. The signal cable does have a black 'lump' towards the end and I did notice three other similar grey 'lumps' in the box, but it appears that if these are the ferrite rings, they should be used for the pc cable (as far as I can tell looking at the manual). Anyway, I've put 2 ducts in the wall about 18" apart, one for the power cable, the other for video and speaker cable and the wallpaper goes back once I'm happy with the picture.
    Thanks all for the comments.
     
  22. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    May be a stupid question, but should the braid be terminated at the source and if so to what..?
     
  23. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello SimonO,

    The braid is connected to earth, in the 13 amp MK plug.


    Mark.
     
  24. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Thanks for the swift reply Mark...

    I'm in the process of fitting a new AV cabinet which has involved moving a few sockets (into the cabinet carcass and also half way up a wall for a plasma)... I've run standard 2.5mm cable from the original sockets to the new back box positions... Should I worry about using screened cable and if so where should I connect the braid..?

    Or should I just stick with the standard 2.5mm I've already run..?
     
  25. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    If you're using screened cables for your equipment then ideally you should use screened cable for your sockets/extensions.
    Then again, if the ring mains isn't screened, is there any point...?
    I guess it depends how close the sockets/extension leads will be to any analogue cables which might be susceptible to interference.
     

Share This Page

Loading...