Do Arcam AVR's go into Autostandby ?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Nerved One, Aug 18, 2013.

Tags:
  1. Nerved One

    Nerved One
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Ratings:
    +339
    I have one of the new AVR450, and have been streaming music via a Sonos, and on a couple of occasions after what ever has been in the queue has stopped, I've noticed that the receiver has gone into standby....is this normal. I can't see anything in the instructions and nothing from a google search !

    Do hope this is not the start of a new batch of issues with Arcam AVRs :mad:
     
  2. Roadwarrior

    Roadwarrior
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +14
    They do indeed . Part of the latest regulations on power consumption that all new products have to comply with. So don't worry your amp is fine
     
  3. Nerved One

    Nerved One
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Ratings:
    +339
    Thanks, just that it does not seem to be consistent, I've left it a few times with nothing playing and its not gone into standby. Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    I think it needs to see no video or audio?
     
  5. Nerved One

    Nerved One
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Ratings:
    +339
    Cheers chaps....I'm just a worry wort !
     
  6. Gordab

    Gordab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +33
    The timer for auto standby in the latest firmware is 8 hours of no use.

    It shouldn't randomly go into standby.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice