1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

do any itvdigital boxes have digital audio output ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by gvh, May 30, 2002.

  1. gvh

    gvh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    Now that there are 2nd hand itvdig boxes for sale I thought I'd get one just for the better picture quality. I've just tried a Pace box at home and everything is hunky dory so was wondering if any of the itv digital boxes have digital audio output of any kind ?

    (currently happy with 4 channels and a ghosting of channel 5. no I don't want sky thanks)

    the pace box is £50 from my local tv repair man. bargain

    If anyone wants to make me an offer...
    cheers
     
  2. GETanner

    GETanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +76
    The Nokia ITV Digital box has a co-axial digital audio output.

    AFAIK, no ITV Digital box has an optical output but keene.co.uk do do a co-axial <-> optical convertor.

    Regards,

    Guy
     
  3. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Sony KV32NX100 TV
     
  4. gvh

    gvh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    50 box which can be binned and replaced at will or an 1800 quid integrated tv.

    tough one. :)

    (bet its nice)
     
  5. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi gvh

    Has GETanner say's the Nokia ITV Digital box has a co-axial digital audio output although has yet they don't output DD 5.1 and I can't see the FTA channel doing so in the future. Even if pay tv comes back to the terrestrial I don't think any channels will output DD 5.1 because this would eat a lot into the limited bandwidth. I know you didn't ask about DD 5.1 but just thought I would mention it.
     
  6. gvh

    gvh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    i accidentally bought a nokia ondigital box on ebay last night for £67 so that settles the matter :)

    I am aware that they only output digital stereo but thats still a massive step up in sound quality to the audio coming from my tv.

    cheers
     
  7. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Nokia box is crap (I have one) compared to a Sony IDTV
     
  8. stalefish

    stalefish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like someone's trying to justify his over inflated Sony purchase...£100 for the same free digi channels is really cheap eh? :)
     
  9. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    DD 5.1 on terrestrial digital TV!

    Now there's an idea to get more people converted over.

    Don't think if it's technically possible though.
     
  10. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is technically possible but would take up a lot of bandwidth so it’s very unlikely at present because the bandwidth on terrestrial is so limited and they were already suffering over-compression on the channels they had. They could do it after the analogue signal has been switched off because that would free up a lot more bandwidth; even then I think they could only have 1 or 2 DD 5.1 channels in order to leave room for a fair amount of other channels. It is very unlikely they would even then give up that amount of bandwidth because who ever owns the transmission licence will want to maximise profits which unfortunately for us means more channels = more fees and never mind how rubbish they are. They always seem to go for quantity instead of quality. Gits:(
     
  11. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    The Sony DVB-T tuner is really good, it is not as quite as fast as the new Pace (epg and tuning) but the picture is better
     

Share This Page

Loading...