1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Errors

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Malone, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    Hi, help needed please!
    I have a Linksys Wireless Router and a WET11 Ethernet bridge connected directly to Xbox and a Laptop with wireless card in which works fine linked(wireless) to above router.

    Tried to connect to Xbox Live tonight and although I have.
    1. Switched modem off for couple of mins and back on
    2.Switched off Wireless Router same as above.
    3.Checked all connections

    I still get DNS error when attempting connection to Live.
    I have Automatic DNS Server settings selected!
     
  2. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    its cos your mrs has put a curse on it! :laugh:
     
  3. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    :laugh: :hiya:
    Have fun playing halo 2 later this week manic.
    Did have this problem before when i hadnt set up my router correctly - i had to switch off the PC and then i could access Live. But now i've got my router set up it works great and havent had any of these problems.
     
  4. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    :mad: You barsteward :p Friggin typical. Not only that but whilst moving amp around on sunday i wrenched the s-video lead which goes from amp to pj and ****ed the pins, tried to solder and completely ****ed it up. So not only can I not connect, I gotta view it on a 15"lcd :rolleyes:

    Arghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh :thumbsdow

    Matt
     
  5. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    After all that, all I needed was an Ethernet Bridge switch off for 15 minutes to properley reset? As told to me by a top banana (you know who u are)

    Cheers

    Matt :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...