1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dmtech ?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by tamc98, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. tamc98

    tamc98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    A friend has just bought a DMTECH DML-3117WD lcd tv/dvd. He now wants to be able to run it on a 12V feed in his caravan.
    Anyone know the makers web address or where I can find a 12V adaptor.
    TIA, Tony.
     
  2. technovorgin

    technovorgin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds/Wakefield border
    Ratings:
    +2
    do you want to run 12 volt from 240 (maplins,tandy etc)
    or run 240 volt from 12 volt you'l need an inverter (maplins,truck stops etc)
     
  3. oni

    oni
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does your friend know the DVD hack for this?

    :)
     
  4. mikedeakin

    mikedeakin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The great thing about LCD TVs is that they all run on 12v anyway.

    We are fitting this model in our horseboxes, you just need to go direct from the 12v source in the caravan into the back of the TV where the adapter would normally plug in. You might need to make up a lead, using bits you'll get from Maplin.

    Mike
     
  5. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    If you need an invertor Maplin had a 400w (peak) on offer for iirc £14.99.
     
  6. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Would it be worth trying the hack for their standalone DVD player? I don't own either so it's only a long shot.

    1. Press the Open button on your remote control to open the drive tray
    2. Press the Setup button on your remote control to open the drive tray
    3. Using your remote control, highlight the Custom menu
    4. Using your remote control, press the buttons 3, 3, 3 and 3, one at a time
    5. A previously hidden menu will appear where you can change the region setting to 1 for region 1, 2 for region 2, and so on, or select 0 for multi-region playback
    6 Press the Enter button on your remote control to open the drive tray
    7 Press the Setup button on your remote control to open the drive tray
     
  7. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi
    i also require a lead for this tv to use the 12 volt supply in my motorhome to the 12 volt input on the tv
    i dont want to use a inverter to much hassle in the cableing etc
    would it be alright to just cut the lead where it come out of the 240 to 12v volt transformer & fit a ciggy plug

    pat
     
  8. tamc98

    tamc98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pat.

    You should be fine doing this but you must make sure you get the polarity right or you'll blow the set up.
     
  9. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks
    how many inner cables are there is there 2 as normal or 4 as there are 4 pins
    bit scared of cutting the leads as if i balls it up it wont work on either 240 or 12 volts did you manage to get a 12 volt lead ready made up
    Pat
     

Share This Page

Loading...