DMREH60D help

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by holty2503, Sep 25, 2005.

  1. holty2503

    holty2503
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scunthorpe
    Ratings:
    +1
    My dad has just bought him self a new plasma (TX32LXD50) and hard drive recorder (DMREH60D) but he carnt seem to get the build in free view working from the TV onto the hard drive, the channels he can get are through his ariel he has one scart lead from recorder to TV does he need another one or something as we both have no idea and the manual is rubbish, hope i can get some help from you guys.

    CHEERS
     
  2. holty2503

    holty2503
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scunthorpe
    Ratings:
    +1
    :lease: :lease: :lease:
     
  3. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,943
    The E60 has it's own freeview tuner surely ? It should pick up the Freeview channels on the recorder.
     
  4. jerryat

    jerryat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nr Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I'm probably the last person to advise you as I've only had the 60D for a couple of weeks and am still groping around sorting things out, but have you 'told' the TV which scart socket it's to read from the 60D? For example, on my Panny TX32LXD500, the set-up menu is used to direct particular info for outputing on each of it's scart sockets. There may be a similar system on your set.

    I'm sure you will have you connected the scart lead to the AV1 socket on the 60D as required in the manual and also the RF cable between the two units, so it does look like a matter of directing the info from the set to the correct scart socket.

    Hopefully others will come in on this and either confirm what I say or tell what should be done!!

    Hope it helps anyway!
     
  5. jerryat

    jerryat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nr Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again!

    JohnG is quite correct, the 60D does have it's own tuner, but I assumed you knew that and wanted to be able to 'Direct Record' the screen you were viewing and were having problems vis a vis this.
     
  6. holty2503

    holty2503
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scunthorpe
    Ratings:
    +1
    sorry my mistake its the 50D not the 60D :oops: the freeview is just built into the TV
     
  7. jerryat

    jerryat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nr Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Holty,

    Same thing applies re setting up the connections I believe, and your TV manual should give you enough detail to do this. Hope so anyway!
     
  8. holty2503

    holty2503
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scunthorpe
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok cheers i will give my dad a ring and let him know hopefully he will sort it :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...