DMRE20 "U11" Error

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Rasczak, May 26, 2002.

  1. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,600
    Hi,

    Can anyone help me with an error am geeting when trying to copy VHS tapes over to DVD-R on the DMRE20? I am using Pinco DVD-R disks - I insert the disk and press Record - it 'records' for 20 seconds or so and then 'U11' appears on the display on the machine and a second or two latter it turns itself off. When I switch it back on the disk is still unused.

    I am using Princo 4.7GB DVD-R disks.

    Thanks
     
  2. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,600
    In an update to above...if I keep trying it eventually gets going and then it records ok. I had no problems transfering other VHS videos to DVD-R although I admit this is a somewhat older tape (of Day of the Triffids).

    Can anyone shed light on this U11 error?
     
  3. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +468
    Yes it is a disk error.

    It has absolutely nothing to do with your source material from VHS or otherwise.

    You're Princo's are no good. Usually they are OK but some batches are 1st gen disks and you'll have poor luck with them. Insist on Princo 2nd gen when you buy next time.

    Try alternate brands like FWS 2nd generation or the newly available 3rd gen ones which generally work superbly.
     
  4. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,600
    Cheers - I'll try different disks in future. I have made a number of VHS copies successfully - should I redo these on new disks or are they OK if the recording has been successful?
     
  5. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +468
    If they have recorded fine then I don't see why you should waste what you've done ?

    However the good thing about the later better quality disks is they will play in far more 3rd party dvd players than the early cheap disks.
     
  6. malcom

    malcom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Rasczak

    I tried Datasafe discs and they failed in the manner you describe but I saw no error message, the machine just shut down.
    The supplier told me that Datasafe is in fact princo so i would avoid them too. Although a later generation disc may perform ok. I am using FWS branded at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice