DMRE100 Recording - Bamboozled!!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by samraj, Mar 26, 2004.

  1. samraj

    samraj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    esex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am a DMRE100 newbie!
    Set the DVDR to tape the Cricket ODI from 8.30 t0 5.30 PM. Went back home to notice that the DVDR split this into 2 recordings from 8.30 to 12.30 & 2.30 to 5.30 (is it to do with commercial break - but there are commercals after every 15mins). Can anybody explain this?!
    What's the best connection to record VHS to DVDR?
    I got this from Dubai as it costed me £550, multiregion with scarts but problem with tuner (audio) for aerial recording - any solutions? I was aware of this as I wanted to connect to SKY. :confused:
     
  2. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    There is no do it yourself solution as the audio channel is on a different frequency in dubai. It may be possible to get panasonic to convert it but it would probably be cheaper to invest in a freeview box.

    I am not sure what you have done with the time, but the similar hs2 will only record up to 6 hours at a time, presumably as this is the most that can be fitted onto a ram disc in ep mode.
    I presume you have miss typed 12.30 instead of 2.30 which would then have been your 6 hour limit. If the recording time set is longer it presumably just carrries on recording but as a second program, until the time is up.
     
  3. samraj

    samraj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    esex
    Ratings:
    +0
    The time was set continously to 17.30 on the HDD - no RAM in the set!
     
  4. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    It doesn't matter, you have a 6 hour time limit on any recording to the hard drive, as that is the most that can be subsequently transferred to a ram media or dubbed to a dvd-r.
    AS soon as 6 hours in a longer recording is reached a new program is started on the hdd.
     
  5. samraj

    samraj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    esex
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are right, I've just read the manual. Does that mean I need to split them into 6hr + 2hr programs for an 8hr programmme?
     
  6. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    Apparently not as you have said yourself that when you did it you ended up with a 6+2 recording!!
     
  7. samraj

    samraj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    esex
    Ratings:
    +0
    The next recording didn't start soon after it stopped, as there was a major gap between the next start - I will try again let you know! Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...