DMP BD30 White Noise

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sri boyo, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. sri boyo

    sri boyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    When I connect my DMP -BD30 to my LG37 6000 using a QED SR or QED Quinex P HDMI's I get white speckles on the screen when playing dvd's, I put a cheap HMDI lead in and it goes????

    Has anyone got any idea's??? :lease:

    Cheers
    Richard.
     
  2. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332

    :hiya:
    said it yourself the Leads :thumbsup:
     
  3. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,312
    Cable isn't good enough for 1080p, replace it with just about any new one and you'll be fine :smashin:
     
  4. sri boyo

    sri boyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for the replies!

    But the QED SR is the top of the range QED HDMI, it's with DVD play back I have the problem not when playing Blueray's?

    Richard.
     
  5. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    If both cables i.e QED are giving prolems and the you change to the cheap Hdmi cable and no probelms , then you must have Faulty Hdmi leads i.e the Qed ones ..

    also what is your player firmware upto?
     
  6. sri boyo

    sri boyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI,

    Firmware is 2.1

    But if the blueray films are alright then the leads must be fine????

    I have got the SR connected to my xbox 360 at the mo with no probs!

    I just don't get it!!

    Richard.
     
  7. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,312
    There is a possible explanation for this:

    The Blu-ray movies are being output at 1080p/24.
    But your DVDs are being output at 1080p/50 (upscaled). The higher refresh rate is pushing the tolerances of your cable.

    If you turn the 24p mode on the player off, this will output Blu-ray movies at 1080p/60 - and I'll bet that in this case, you'll see the problem appear there too.
     
  8. thenicklouse

    thenicklouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    just what i was about to say.
    Upscaled DVD can have a hevier load on the cables, and many cables are just on the limit of OK.
     
  9. sri boyo

    sri boyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand what your saying,
    But how can £15 cheap HDMI (BELKIN) be better than a top of the range QED sr £70, I know its not all about the money!
    But I have had the Belkin cable alot longer than the QED one.

    Richard.
     
  10. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,312
    Either the QED cable is faulty, or just wasn't a very good cable. I'd hope it's the former at that extortionate price!
     
  11. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    Belkin are a very good cable:smashin: , just because they do not get the adverts does not mean there cheap , imop i class them up there, even there lower range:thumbsup:

    the QED cable you have must be faulty.. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...