1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIY upgrade to 192khz dacs

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by ttagster, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. ttagster

    ttagster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone ever attempted to upgrade the dac chips (AKM 4393 to AKM 4395) on their av32.

    The 4395 chips are available for a couple of pounds and the pin out is the same as the 4393.

    Is it as simple as replacing the chips or is it more involved.

    ttagster
     
  2. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Its more involved......lifting legs on other bits and a few wire bridges, if you haven't got the TAG proceedure document your not going to get it to work.... Changing the AKM's is the easy bit.....
     
  3. laalves

    laalves
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cascais
    Ratings:
    +8
    A shame someone doesn't post the procedure here.........

    Luis
     
  4. Inotrope

    Inotrope
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +39
    I agree - it would be very interesting to see the procedure manuals for the Tag kit!
     
  5. caleb

    caleb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town (Ex Holmfirth Yorkshire)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just a bit off topic, but in the same vein - can the PSM module installation into my DVD32FLR be done at home?

    I have a friend who is a dab hand at soldering - could it be done by someone experiences in this kind of work.

    Now for the crippler - would TAG / IAG sell the PSM to the public?
     
  6. roversd1

    roversd1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is someone out there who replaced his with a Burr- Brown combination. It was some years ago though.
     
  7. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    As the DAC's are now programmed up by software, rather than hardware this wouldn't work properly. OK, you would get audio out, but things like de-emphasis, 5.1 bypass and correct mode selection for reconstruction filters would not work so you would have to hardwire it to a fixed mode. Most DIY'ers don't have access to a decent audio analyser like an Audio Precision or Prism so it's all rather hit and miss the final result anyway.

    Unless you're very competent in electronics I would not suggest doing the work yourself as it's not the easiest of jobs replacing SMD devices, let alone having to lift and link legs as well. I don't think IAG would be too happy picking up the pieces if things went horribly wrong! If you can then I'm sure you can work out all the mods by comparing the AKM4393 and AKM4395 datasheets....
     
  8. caleb

    caleb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town (Ex Holmfirth Yorkshire)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anyone like to answer my question about a DIY upgrade of my DVD32R to PSM??

    Is it possible?
     
  9. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Everything is possible if the bits are to hand........ I personally don't know what is involved in that one and if IAG would sell the bits, I seem to remember it involving a connector being placed on the existing board, it wasn't a simple plug in job, I also have a dim memory of it being calibrated to the actual player it was fitted in.......
    It is straightforward in the AV192R though......If you have both an AV192R and a DVD32R I'd put the PSM in the AV........
     
  10. caleb

    caleb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town (Ex Holmfirth Yorkshire)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks Graham, - didn't know there was so much involved - just thought it might be a plug in with a few solering joints.

    I was going to get it put into my DVD32FLR, but am getting the new OPTOMA H79 end month and from what I see this might just give me the picture improvement I am looking for.

    Thanks for your help again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...