1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIY mains cables

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by daveb975, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +252
    I need to make some mains cables for my plasma (3m) and LCD TVs (5m).

    After reading through the advice on previous threads, most seem to favour the idea of just using standard flex/plugs from B&Q etc.

    For my LCD I will be running the mains and signal leads through two separate channels, so this should be fine, but for my plasma they need to run through the same channel, so I am guessing a shielded cable (e.g. Supra LoRad) may be better?

    There seem to be numerous IEC plugs as well, but I assume that the '320' would be the correct one for a Panny PWD6 plasma, and Toshiba WL46 LCD?

    Thanks in advance for any advice.
     
  2. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Your plasma / LCD should come with their own power cables, and these could be the best cables to use in your system

    Most people will notice that over the last few years cables that come with TVs, computers, digital cameras, etc have changed a little...

    ..they have anti-EMI/RFI measures built in: they almost always have ferrite cores at either end, and plugs tend to be nickel plated rather than raw brass.

    StooMonster
     
  3. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +252
    They do come with cables, but both are only about 1.5m length!

    Is it possible to replicate the qualities of the original cable in a longer substitute?
     
  4. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    You can buy clip on ferrites from the likes of Maplin, and use standard mains cable.

    However, there are lots of custom cables alternatives about, they tend to use different anti-EMI/RFI techniques rather than ferrite cores: foil shielding (e.g. Supra), braiding (e.g. Kimber), ferrite coated wire (e.g. Audusa).

    StooMonster
     
  5. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    I've just encountered a problem with my custom mains cable to my plasma (Panny PHD8). The IEC connector used doesn't fit and I'm wondering if anyone else has had this problem and/or can suggest a good IEC which might get around the problem.

    the attached image illustrates the problem, the original IEC connector (on the left) has a slight shoulder to it, whereas the one I have (Schurter 4782) does not have this shoulder. The problem is that the IEC socket on the back of the screen uses this shoulder to secure the cable in the socket. Since the custom cable's IEC cannot do this, it falls a few crucial mm short and does not make the connection.

    I was quite happy with the original lead supplied with the screen, it had ferrites at either end and seemed good quality. But like the original poster, mine was just too short. I have been sent a longer 'standard' replacement but this seems lower quality and doesn't have ferrites.

    Has anyone else had this problem? Does anyone know of any good IEC connectors which would get around the issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. forrestgump

    forrestgump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    1,424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +49
    i use a russ andrews yellow for my plasma and sometimes my own home made lead with CY cable and a Farnell IEC (all the rest of my gear uses these home made leads with WATTGATES), the wattgate however will not fit into my plasma becasue the gap is too small when it is attached to it's stand, have not had an issue with the yellows, maybe theo you could have a look on russ's website to see if the iEC on his yellow cable will fit your TV? Other than that farnell charge 87p for a iEC and they are quite good! Have not had a problem with them, will post you 1 f.o.c if you want to try it mate.
     
  7. Mylo

    Mylo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +372
  8. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    Annoyingly, Russ Andrews only does yellow up to 2m and I need about 3m length (also, having got thus far with my cable, I'm NOT going to be beaten by this IEC socket!)

    The problem I'm having with Farnell and Maplin is that it's really difficult to see from the images on the site whether any given socket will actually solve my issue. All the sockets seem to have square shoulders like the one I have already, but I'm guessing that all I'd need was a slightly longer socket extending from the shoulders and I'd be fine.

    Forrestgump - YGPM!
     
  9. forrestgump

    forrestgump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    1,424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +49
    theo, wondered why there was someone selling 4 metre mains leads on e-bay! I have posted you an IEC gratis, by the way while I was researching which IEC sockets to use on 1 of my own cables, i went into a branch of RS Components and asked to have a look at an IEC before i bought it, the counter man went and got me one and opened it, if he did it for me i am sure he will do it for you depending if you have an RS branch near you, that is assuming the one i posted you does not suffice .
     

Share This Page

Loading...