1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Distributing TV over CAT5

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by wintermute, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. wintermute

    wintermute
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doods

    I need to get a TV signal into a fitted wardrobe what is holdin all my kit in me new house. The missus has had enuff holes and carpets up and so i need to do it with the infrastructure i have. Basically that leaves me the choice of running a UTP Cat5 through existing holes. Has anyone distributed TV over CAT5? Will it work or am i whistlin dixie?

    WM
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Use baluns and CAT5 will be fine.
     
  3. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Any solutions that can run through a router/switch or hub?
     
  4. wintermute

    wintermute
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you mean a BALUN to 75 ohm?
     
  5. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
  6. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    You can only run a single channel at a time over cat5e.

    Basically the UHF Tv band is way out of the band CAT5e so we need to convert the signal down to a composite format before it is sent off to the tv locations.

    If you are only feeding one chanel at a time to one or multiple screens this is fine, that alternatives are a centrally located freeview / sky box for each tv/screen, a switching matrix like Nexus (ww.avnex.co.uk) or wire using Cat7 rather than Cat5e which can pass the full UHF Tv band.
     
  7. wintermute

    wintermute
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you all.

    While waiting for my BALUNS i have taken a "suck it and see" approach. I terminated the cable and connected to the antenna. Low and behold it works great. TV signal well strong enuff for freeview. I dont know what the BALUNS will do but i will give them a try since they are bought now.
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    A single CAT5e lead will take three component cables down it and would be my solution. Just rewiring a cat 5 I have done and it asking for problems. It CERTAINLY needs to be screened bare minimum and even then there are issues!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...