Distributing Satellite Signal Question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by rolandh, Feb 19, 2014.

Tags:
  1. rolandh

    rolandh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've just moved into a property that's got a Satellite Dish with 2 feeds and I need to feed three additional rooms as well as the livingroom is there a way to distribute the raw feeds from the dish to the extra rooms as well as keeping the two in the livingroom like you can with a TV Ariel, as I'm unable to get to the dish safely to add an Octo LNB and extra cables?

    Roland
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,183
    No way without access to the dish. Unlike an aerial each satellite tuner needs a separate coax cable to the lnb if it's to work properly. The reason is the tuner has to control the lnb, unlike a terrestrial aerial it's a two way system, with the tuner switching the lnb into one of 4 possible operating modes.
     
  3. rolandh

    rolandh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ok thanks, looks like I'm going to have to get someone out to fit an Octo LNB and the three required feeds from the dish then.

    Roland
     
  4. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    Then put in some spares to where you can get at them whilst he's up there!
     
  5. rolandh

    rolandh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Would something like
    eBay item number: 261090858686 with the correct length of
    eBay item number: 310706809506 work as I'd be able to install the multi switch in the living room change out for a bigger one if needed in the future?

    Roland
     
  6. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +451
    Can't find the ebay items but a multi switch (with a quarto lnb wound serve as many outputs the multiswitch has.)
     
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,183
    You would normally locate a multiswitch, the 4 core cabling close to the dish. Say in a loft. The 4 core cable connects the Quattro lnb to the switch. The individual coax links to each tuner would radiate from there. If you don't need more than 8 cables, the larger dish size required (due to signal losses in the multiswitch), plus the extra cost won't make much sense.

    You don't have a link to a Quattro lnb at all. You cannot buy a Quattro suitable for a Sky oval dish anyway.

    You still have to fit the Quattro lnb (instead of an octo) and the 4 core connections between the lnb and the switch. Each element of a Quattro is permanently locked to one of the 4 combinations. Instead of the tuner switching the lnb, the multiswitch routes any tuner to the appropriate segment of the Quattro lnb.

    I can't see any advantage here at all.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2014
  8. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    And also it seems like about the most expensive option the OP could take. New dish, Quattro LNB, multi switch, cable as required + fitting v octo LNB, cable as required + fitting, no competition.
     
  9. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +451
    Yes - quite a pricy option but it does allow you to distribute signals from a TV aerial at the same time and with suitable sockets to neatly separate them into SAT, DVT and FM.
     
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,183
    It's possible to do similar in a restricted way using a loft box.

    LoftBox®
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2014
  11. rolandh

    rolandh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'll stick with the normal way of doing it then since an Octo LNB will give me 3 spare outputs without having to find place to locate a Multi Switch.

    It might be possible that I can get access to the dish anyway, so I could possibly save on the cost of someone coming out to do it for me.

    I'm even wondering what the odds are of being able to buy the LNB and Cable off eBay then getting an Installer to come out and fit it for me would be.

    Roland
     
  12. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    I wouldn't hold my breath on that one unless he's a mate doing it for mates' rates.
    If it's a $ky dish, remember that there have been at least three types, all with different LNB fittings:(
     
  13. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,183
    No need for a multiswitch to do that.

    LoftBox®
    Four, new lnbs afaik will fit all but the Mark 1 design using legacy adaptors.
     
  14. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    I bow to your superior knowledge GLT, but I was just trying to bring to the attention of the OP that he needs to at least consider the mounting of a new LNB to his existing dish especially if it's not easily accessible.
     
  15. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,183
    The latest Mark 4 dish has a totally different fitting with a built in spirit level. The lnb otherwise is the same so will fit in a Mark 2 to Mark 4 dish with a suitable adaptor. The spigot in the Mark 1 is smaller, if the OP has one of these you might as well scrap it and fit a MK4. They are as cheap as chips on e-bay with a quad lnb.
     

Share This Page

Loading...