1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Display on Sony D800U box

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by biscuitboy, Dec 25, 2004.

  1. biscuitboy

    biscuitboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got this setup today and when I first scanned for channels it picked them all up instantly and looked good, but after a while certain channels like ITV and Channel 4 got pixcellations on the screen.
    Other channels can be perfect, so I rescanned all channels and it went back to normal, but it then comes back only on certain channels.
    Must be because certain channals use different frequencies and is it our aerial is not positioned right?
    I checked our location for digital TV and everything is good. I also had an aerial man come out around 2months back, unfortunately before I got freeview, this was just for normal TV to improve reception. He said he upgraded/added a larger amp box thingy, so its not sharing so many, as we have aerial feeds in many rooms.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    In many areas the channels used for digital tv are in a different frequency group to the analogue channels. If the aerial installer put in a Group A or Group B aerial for your analogue channel reception, you may need a different group or a "wideband" aerial to receive digital properly. Also, the digital channels are radiated at much lower power, so an aerial which is OK for analogue may not be OK for digital.
     
  3. plaver

    plaver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bannockburn , Victoria, Australia
    Ratings:
    +98
    :hiya: What was the weather like when the picture quality went poor.
     
  4. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    I just picked one of these Sony units up for my mum and dad. Unfortunately they live in a NTL cable region - and it would not pickup any channels.
    Does this mean they will have to get an aerial?

    Tone
     
  5. biscuitboy

    biscuitboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the weather was freezing, clear skys though!!
    no checked this morning still does it on ITV and Channel 4
     
  6. biscuitboy

    biscuitboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it worth getting an aerial guy out to take a look?
    hopefully wont cost too much!!
     
  7. plaver

    plaver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bannockburn , Victoria, Australia
    Ratings:
    +98
    :hiya: Sounds like you need to replace your aerial, when I installed mine, all channels were perfect until it rained, PQ was pretty poor. After the new aerial was installed the PQ is now fine no matter what the weather. :smashin:
     
  8. plaver

    plaver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bannockburn , Victoria, Australia
    Ratings:
    +98
    :hiya: It might be worth getting the original aerial guy back being as he only added a 'thingy' to improve your system. Now you have added Digital TV he will probably reccommend you update the spiky thingy on roof. :laugh: :laugh:
     
  9. biscuitboy

    biscuitboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL
    those spiky things can be expensive no doubt
     
  10. plaver

    plaver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bannockburn , Victoria, Australia
    Ratings:
    +98
    Depends on the what type of GEL you use :laugh: :laugh: :laugh:
     
  11. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Biscuitboy, I used to get pixellation on some channels with my freeview box, so I tried upgrading my RF cables first and it worked a treat, no problems since.
    I went for the award winning QED Qunex range. Expensive, but they worked and look great too.

    See them here
     
  12. biscuitboy

    biscuitboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    blimey they are pricey
    i am using supplied RF cables, so very basic
    worth ordering some of those bad boys i recon

    cheers
     
  13. biscuitboy

    biscuitboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    that link supplied is from aerial wall socket to the Sony freeview box ie) normal aerial lead.
    is it okay to use the standard black RF lead going from TV aerial socket to Sony freeview box?
     
  14. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    I cut out all cheapo RF cables from my system and replaced them all with these QED leads.
     
  15. plaver

    plaver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bannockburn , Victoria, Australia
    Ratings:
    +98
    What type of lead do you use from the Aerial to the Freeview box
     
  16. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Replace ALL your cheapo cables. Not saying it will definitely work though, and it IS an expensive option if it turns out not to work. Have you got a local AV shop that would lend you the cables to see?
     
  17. matty2767

    matty2767
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there was a rule of thumb to spend 10% of your system cost on cables although i find it is nearer 20%. maybe the price of gold has gone up a bit :)
     
  18. biscuitboy

    biscuitboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the type of lead from aerial to freeview box is the standard one that came with the house.
    properly not very good
    i also tried the freeview box in another room, but still get interference on ITV and channel 4

    those leads by QED come as Male to Male and Male to Female
    how do i know which i need if going to replace aerial socket to Freeview and maybe the freeview to TV connection?
     

Share This Page

Loading...