Display issues: DP and HDMI...

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Zippy77777, Apr 13, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    PC > DP/HDMI adaptor (so HDMI to HDMI) to TV is the dark, normal image (top)

    PC > HDMI to HDMI on TV is washed out image!

    I have spoken to nVidia and they said get in touch with Gigabyte and get the latest vBios which I have. do and i do have the latest vBios. I have contacted Gigabyte but as yet they have't replied :(

    Any ideas gang?

    Screenshot (110).png Screenshot (108).png
     
  2. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6,926
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,173
    Have you played around with the TV settings? ,
    i have /had the kind of the same problem.

    Dp adaptor (PC) to HDMI (TV) and it was very dark , i had to change the TV setting too dynamic from standard and now it looks fine .

    TBH that top image looks fine to me , why do you feel it looks too dark?
     
  3. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    The top image looks fine to me, the issue is the bottom one which is what i'm getting from HDMI to HDMI.. I think i have tried every possible TV feature. UHD ON UHD OFF, iptv, pc dvi and so on!

    I think he UHD part of the TV causes alot of the issues
     
  4. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    OK so I have now turned OFF the UHD on the TV and I lose the HDR slider in Windows 10. Not to worry as it don't work anyway!!
     
  5. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6,926
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,173
    Yea the HDR is broken to hell on W10
    there's a vid here , showing ( to me anyways ) its not worth trying to use at all , till M$ decide to fix it .
    HDR Gaming Monitors - Still Not Ready for...


    are you playing games on this PC as well as watching vids , i would keep the display port cable and use that , i had problems getting 60fps with only using a standard HDMI cable ( locked to 30 fps )
    were as with the DP i can get 60fps with in games .
     
  6. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    SO... if I wanna watch HDR on my TV Via Netflix I can do it through the TV app. Turn UHD back ON and all is good but no Atmos through the TV.

    So I decided to go the MS app route where I can get lovely Atmos but HDR is broken to hell!!!
    So I think for now until, they say in the Spring update new HDR features could be coming, I'm gonna stick with UHD OFF on TV and watch 4K through PC with Atmos.

    If I do decide I need to watch an HDR Netflix, the UHD back ON and watch it via the TV app with NO Atmos!!

    Sort is out MS, i've been trying to get this to bloody work for weeks lol...

    (I've been lucky that I can get 60Hz through my HDMI also) :)
     
  7. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6,926
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,173
    There is one work around ( i think ) , seen as your wanting netflix the most , and not gaming
    turn HDR back on, on the PC !
    Go to the nvidia setting , ( control panel ) >change resolution > scroll down to option 3 ( apply the following settings ) and pick "use nvidia colour settings" > play around with the "output colour depth" and "output colour format:"

    i got 12bpc to work with my gtx 1060 and sammy TV ( try 10 or 12bpc )
    and it wasn't washed out for me !! , but games were, for what ever reason, so i reverted back to "use default colour settings" as i play games the most than watch movies or tv shows .


    i came across it, just by messing around with the settings one day .
     
  8. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yeah UHD back ON on TV menu to give HDR in windows. 10 or 12 bit in nVidia. Tried all the settings mate.

    HDR when switched on in Windows is absolutely terrible on whatever setting! I remember even the Netflix logo was yellow! Desktop washed out too and text hard to read.
     
  9. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    I do believe it's a wait and hope MS sort their [email protected] out lol. Annoying as it is!
     
  10. sykotik

    sykotik
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6,926
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    co. durham
    Ratings:
    +2,173
    Worth a try i guess ,
    yea will just have to wait for MS to sort them selves out .
     
  11. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks for ya help :)
     
  12. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Had a second monitor in today as I was flight simming. Later I spent some time trying to get a 4K signal in Netflix on the PC and for ages it was showing HD only. Took me ages to realise the other small monitor was still plugged in. Unhooked it and 4K Netflix came back.

    I thought you could have many monitors connected to show 4K?
     
  13. Zippy77777

    Zippy77777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    I guess Netflix don’t like it
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice