1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Display computer on Plasma - Resolution?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Jezz, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. Jezz

    Jezz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,
    Apologies if this has been asked before, ive been reading tons of posts here but am just getting more confused by the second.

    I would like a plasma (42" ideally) just to display the output from my PC at a resolution that will let me play games/browse the web and even write word documents. Ideally this would (on a normal PC monitor) be 1024x768, or at worst 800x600.

    Ive been looking at plasma screens and they seem to state 868x480 or something on the cheaper ones, and only the very expensive ones state 1024x768 etc. Is the resolution for the plasma world (stated in these specifications) the same standard as that used in the PC world...i.e if i want to display a true 1024x768 output I need a plasma which has a native resolution of 1024x768?

    Ive seen a few <£1000 plasmas but I presume they wont give me a true 1024x768 display.

    Sorry i this seems stupid, im so confused though!

    Thanks in advance,
    Jezz.
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    1:1 pixel mapping is best but you can get pretty good results otherwise. For example, on the Hitachi plasmas with a res of 1024*1024 it's perfectly possible to run a PC at 800*600 or 1024*768 for the purposes you list.

    Other thing to remember is that even on a plasma with a 1024*768 resolution, the pixels won't be square so, on a 16:9 plasma display, the picture will looked stretched compared to a 4:3 PC monitor.

    HTH

    John
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I've tried connecting a PC via the VGA port on my Hitachi 5300 at 1024 x 768 resolution. The results are pretty good, but there's one thing you need to consider. You sit about a foot in front of a PC screen. You sit about 8 to 10 feet from a plasma screen. Despite the excellent screen resolution, you will need some pretty BIG fonts to read what's on the screen.
     
  4. SimonMallion

    SimonMallion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    John,
    Since you say pixels are not square on a 16:9 aspect plasma, does this mean:

    If I display a perfect circle on a PC monitor at 1024*768 resolution,
    to see the same perfect circle on a plasma I would need to output it at a 1366*768 resolution?

    My reasoning:
    If we compare 4:3 (pc monitor) against 16:9 (plasma), you have a third more pixels in the horizontal plane on the plasma, therefore if you multiply 1024 by 1.33333 you get about 1366.

    Another question:
    If this is the case (using 1366*768), is it better to output a higher horizontal resolution to the plasma and let the plasma downscale the horizontal resolution, would text become unreadable since you would lose some horizontal information

    - or -

    Would it be better to output 1024*576 (768 divided by 1.33333 to keep the correct 16:9 aspect ratio) to the plasma and let the plasma upscale the vertical resolution?

    I hope this makes sense :)

    I basically would like to see my desktop in the correct aspect ratio on the plasma, or do I have to sacrifice text readability for aspect ratio?
     
  5. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    If you set your plasma to 4:3 then you will have the correct aspect ratio for normal pc monitor resolutions, however you will have black bars at the side of the screen. When I connect my laptop to my plasma for viewing photos, I have to set the plasma to 4:3. I've not played with trying to match the plasma's native resolution and just clone my desktop to the vga output which is at a resolution of 1400 x 1050. My PWD6 does a good job of scaling it down, but text is barely readable and no good for web surfing. However, I can see enough to navigate my photo viewing software and photos look superb.
     
  6. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    To get the correct aspect ratio, you'd need to select a 16:9 resolution on the PC like 1280*720 or 1366*768. Bear in mind as well that you might get some overscan - I can feed my Hitachi a 1920*1080 signal but I loose the Windows XP task bar due to the overscan.

    Problem here though is that the higher the resolution you go on the PC, the more detail you're going to lose as the native resolution of the panel isn't high enough.

    John
     
  7. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,036
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +659
    A screen offering 852x480 will give you the correct aspect ratio, but the resolution is so low it's useless. If you set your Windows desktop to 1024x768 and use a 1024x768 plasma then everything will be sharp, but horizontally stretched - what should be a circle ends up as an ellipse.

    You could try outputting from the PC at a standard HD video resolution, for example 1280x720 (720p), and then letting the screen scale it to 1024x768 - that will give you the correct aspect ratio, but the image will be blurry because there's no direct mapping between image pixels and screen pixels.

    All in all, unless you can afford a 50" plasma (with a resolution of something like 1366x768) it's just not going to work properly as a PC monitor.
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The bottom line is that PC display is a "party trick" that plasma and LCD displays will do, and they do it rather better then CRT TV's. However, their primary task is to display TV.
     
  9. leeboy22001

    leeboy22001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +43
    i connect a pv500 via vga last week, had it running at 1366 x 768 @75HZ and looked great, vga input does except 720 line but you get 48 lines of black :( so doesn;t scale 720 line input to 720 lines with vga input :eek:
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    What! You mean your PV500 does not do native res on it's VGA or digital inputs! Strewth!
     
  11. AudioSlim

    AudioSlim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +76
    Look for an app called powerstrip.

    Should enable you to output custom resolutions to suit the plasma.
    Games seem to work well with it as well.

    Slim
     
  12. ancientgeek

    ancientgeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In case anyone's interested, my Mac(s) work fine with the 433MXE DVI (1024*768 native) giving correct aspect ratio automatically, but the PC can't help doing the stretchy thing with a standard Windows XP unless I force the screen to use just the 4:3 centre section.

    So playing DVD's is easier with the Mac. (it just worksTM)
     
  13. leeboy22001

    leeboy22001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +43
    37pv500 doesn't work native res which is 1024 x 720 through vga, 1024 x 768 works, but can only display 720 lines native through either compent or hdmi input, vga input for some reason doesn't work! I used power strip to generate the HDTV output 720p through vga output. will get dvi to hdmi cable next week to will then be able to use 720p :D
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    This might give you line for line vertically, but how about horizontal? Try 1024/720 with powerstrip, on any input.
     
  15. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    just get the new drivers for your gfx card and you will find a screen size that works, also I just set the PV500 to panny auto and worked a treat with no over stretch and perfect pixels displayed. I knew this would be the case as I have been running a wide screen TFT/ Tv Monitor and before I got the latest drivers it looked sh*te. Now Pixel perfect. I will post some images later today and some HD feed clips :)
     
  16. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,054
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,596
    Which GFX are you using, I am using a Radeon 9700 on my laptop with latest drivers, you can set it to widescreen resolutions no problem.
     
  17. mine

    mine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    88512 Mengen Germany
    Ratings:
    +0


    ?????
     
  18. Zephyrius

    Zephyrius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What about the Philips 42PF9966? Isn't that a 42" 1366 x 768?
     
  19. Zephyrius

    Zephyrius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am considering routing output from a MCE 05 PC via DVI to a PV500 but would also look into any alternatives that you might suggest. Have any of you connected up at 1366 x 768 via a DVI to HDMI connector? How was it for you?

    Does the (42") PV500 go any higher than 1366 x 768? I can't find res specs for it anywhere :rolleyes:
     
  20. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Most HDMI ports do not accept 1366/768, it's a PC res, not a HDTV one. The philips most certainly in NOT HD at all, in fact it's pants in all measurable areas. If you are going to go the PC route, there is still only 1 plasma (in sensible price range) that ticks all the boxes, except 1 (no HDCP) so PC fanatics want ing a screen smaller than a Fujitsu 50", and maybe those who haven't got £5k to spare, should take a close look at the Sharp 37" monitor. That is 1366/768, accepts 720p@50Hz with HDCP, and is capable of native res via DVI. Shame only at 60Hz, but really, there is no perfect flat panel display except the Fuji, and even then I can find a fault. No HDCP at native res.
     
  21. leeboy22001

    leeboy22001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,021
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +43
    I connected my 37pv500 upto my PC tonight via dvi-to-hdmi, worked a treat! :D default resolution of 1280 x 720 @60Hz is detected automatically upon power-up (vi nvidia 5900XT card) but was easily changed to 50Hz (be aware that the hdmi input doesn't detect vga 640x480 so you will not see the bios or windows start-up). There was abit of overscan as expect but by right clicking on the desktop you can select nvidia properties/overscan settings and reduce the resolution by 5% to 1216 x 684 to illiminate the overscan completely! :smashin: i would say picture quality is better than running the vga at 1280 x 768 @75Hz but not by much :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...