Dish pointing towards Astra 19.2

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jshaw_82, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. jshaw_82

    jshaw_82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got an old sattelite dish along side my Sky dish, pointing towards the Astra 19.2 sattelite. It picks up the analogue german channels (although picture is speckly) so i probably need to replace the coax. If i replace the analogue STB with a digital one, does anyone know if there are any Digital Services on there, be it german or whatever, and if so would I have to replace the LNB or is the other one okay...?
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There are digital services on 19.2E - see Lyngsat

    The LNB change will depend on what type of LNB you have on the old dish. If it's a "universal" LNB you might be OK, but the signal-to-noise ratio on it is likely to be quite poor compared to modern LNB's, so it might be wise to change it anyway.
     
  3. jshaw_82

    jshaw_82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just had a quick look at Lyngsat, looks like Astra 1H has got some free stuff on just need to get a cheapo digital box now. I've got a old Sky box,i'll try that to start, never know.
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    If it's a digital box, you can tune it in manually, but you'll be limited by the FEC and symbol-rates that it's capable of.
     
  5. jshaw_82

    jshaw_82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've just had a go, no signal found on the frequencies i've tried, although I had a look in the Signal test an the signal strength was half way, but no signal quality.
     
  6. jshaw_82

    jshaw_82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is there anyway to tell if its a univrsal LNB or not
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Not with an old Sky box, unless you can see a maker's name & model number on the LNB. If you had a box which gave manual control over the 22kHz switching tone, it would be fairly easy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...