Dish in loft?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by wfitzy, Feb 2, 2009.

Tags:
  1. wfitzy

    wfitzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    not too sure if this is a daft question (probably is).
    Does anyone know if putting a dish in a loft would still pickup freesat channels. Already have a sky dish on front of house. Just thought it would make running cables easier.

    Again, sorry if this is a stupid question.
     
  2. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    No - This would not work.
    The satellite dish needs to have uninterrupted line of sight to the satellite. Any physical barriers and you won't get a signal.
     
  3. wfitzy

    wfitzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thought it probably wouldnt work. Signals not able to get through roof etc.
     
  4. StevieBuck

    StevieBuck
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,728
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +674
    No it won't work.

    Are you planning to use that existing dish by moving it, or did you mean you're planning on getting another one?
     
  5. jwball

    jwball
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I think if it would work you wouldn't see many houses with massive dishes on the side of them.
     
  6. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    From: UK Satellite TV F.A.Q

    "# Loft dish: Very little chance of success. Signals do not travel well through slate or tile. If you have a loft window, or are prepared to replace some of your tiles either with thin perspex or microwave-transparent tiles, then there's a change of getting a signal"

    and have a look here Multimo dish
     
  7. Lunar Wolf

    Lunar Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    only thing is you can put a TV ariel in the loft and it would work, but many houses havet them on the chimney anyway.
     
  8. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Not if you want Freeview. Freeview does not work with loft aerials for most people.
     
  9. Lunar Wolf

    Lunar Wolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    probably, although it worked for me (but that was with a signal booster i've always used). I was pointing out the hole in the logic, lets not get too hung up on it.
     
  10. jwball

    jwball
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I don't have a chimney or an aerial.
    But I do have an empty loft ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...