disabling sony bravia osd

Discussion in 'Sony TVs Forum' started by neilcoates1234, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. neilcoates1234

    neilcoates1234
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Sony kdl-40w5710 which i am generally very pleased with. I have just bought an onkyo soundbase to improve the sound which it has.

    However when adjusting the volume, i am frustrated by the osd telling me that the speaker is the audio system and that the tv volume is fixed - a message that stays on the screen for 5 seconds.Is there a way to either disable the osd or reduce the time it is on??

    I cannot find any menu setting to do this.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2014
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    With what?...the Tv or Onkyo remote?
     
  3. neilcoates

    neilcoates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using the Sky remote(which we use for all TV function).The Onkyo remote does not make the Tv osd come on , but I dont want to have 2 remotes in use.
     
  4. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    If you had a soundbar with HDMI then you could probably have used the arc channel (HDMI 1) to avoid having to use two remotes. As it is I think you are stuck with using two.
     
  5. ham_mcfist

    ham_mcfist
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +5
    You keep seeing the OSD message because A- the TV is set to use external speakers and B - the Sky remote is still sending volume commands to the TV, instead of the soundbase.

    Program your Sky remote to control a Sound System - Sky Community

    I can't guarantee the above guide will work but it does appear to have Onkyo remote codes on the list. Make sure you follow the whole guide and enable the volume/mute override - this will save you having to flick between "Sky" and "TV" every time you want to control the volume of the soundbase.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...