Disabling input detection - LG Smart TV

Discussion in 'LG TVs Forum' started by laconic, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. laconic

    laconic
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    I'd like to know if there is a way of disabling the on screen popup that happens on my 55LM8600 when my PVR turns itself on for a timer recording.

    I'm sure that the input detection popup is a great feature but I'd prefer not to see it. Or at the very least if I could shorten the length of time the prompt to switch inputs remains on the screen (it's quite large).
     
  2. prittenhouse

    prittenhouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you find a solution to this? My LG keeps popping up a message about a "New external input detected" for my VCR on AV1 even though it is powered off. It's very annoying.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2013
  3. laconic

    laconic
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. No I just gave up on the issue :laugh:

    It was a year ago now so I just got used to it.
     
  4. dtaylor

    dtaylor
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Turning on Simplink disables auto input select.

    An old thread, but I hope this helps someone! I kept getting the popup whenever there was a bit of electrical noise (i.e.: refrigerator cycling on and off).
     
  5. prittenhouse

    prittenhouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome! Better late than never ;-)

    That worked perfectly!

    Thanks.
    Phil
     
  6. crh1175

    crh1175
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any number of LG TVs have this issue. The solution is the put a load (~1000 Ohm) on each of the three analog AV inputs. Get a set of component AV cables. Cut the cables approx 6" from the RCA jack, strip the leads (there are two). Solder a 1000 ohm resister between the positive and negative lead on each of the three cables. This will fix the issue 100%.
     
  7. Floorspud

    Floorspud
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wanted to say thank you so much for this solution. It works, the problem was so annoying for so long and this is the only thing that works.
     
  8. Jamillionaire

    Jamillionaire
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you explain step by step in vivid detail what exactly you did? I would like to try this, but I don't quite understand it right. (I have all of the equipment needed to try this, but just need to know exactly what to do.)
     
  9. Floorspud

    Floorspud
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    You get the cable with the Green, Blue and Red connections. Cut the whole cable short and when you strip each individual wire there are 2 separate wires inside. Usually one part on the outside and one in the core. Put the resistor between these parts for each of the 3 wires.
     
  10. Jamillionaire

    Jamillionaire
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay. So the resistor connects the positive and the negative, right? Then to reconnect the wire, do you put the positive back with positive and negative with negative? Sorry, just a little confused, here.
     
  11. Floorspud

    Floorspud
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    Each of the 3 wires has a positive and negative. Generally when you strip one of them some wire will be around the outside and another bit of wire will be in the center. This is your positive and negative, splice a resistor between these two bits of wire for each of the 3 connections, red, blue and green.
     
  12. Jamillionaire

    Jamillionaire
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I will try this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...