1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disable dvdpsm

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by johnson, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi
    If I have a psm in the av192 and dvd32r, how do I disable the one in the dvd?
    Anyone help?

    Thankyou
     
  2. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    You can't as it's physically wired to the BNC outputs of the player. Use the phono outs to get the pre-PSM interlaced feed.
     
  3. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks Steve.
    So, If I still want to use the BNC's (for better quality) can I feed the progressive from the dvd through the 192?
    Sould I change settings in the 192? I have sky also being de-interlaced by the 192 and it's easy having that switch everything for me.
    Regards
    Simon
     
  4. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    You can but you will then loose AV192R OSD as it can only overlay on an interlaced signal and overall operation isn't as smooth as using only the PSM in the AV192R.

    There is virtually zilch difference between using the phonos and the BNC's on an SD interlaced signal if you use proper video phono plugs that have a 75ohmish impedence (like the Canares). On my system at home I run phono out of the DVD32R and feed it into RGB1 on the AV192R.
     
  5. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Simon,

    Maybe if it makes you more comfortable, I run my system as Steve.
    DVD-RCA output interlaced to BNC RGB AV192 input using a NordOst Silverscreen cable.

    Superb picture!

    Rgds Hans
     
  6. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks guys,

    Can you clarify this for me?

    I have the dvd32r output via BNC (Nordost) to RGB1 (BNC) input of Av192.
    I have just played a dvd and it works!!

    I take it the dvd is outputting Progressive, so what's the av doing with it?

    To clear things up my end, My dvd32r without psm stopped working yesterday, that's why I'm using this one.
    I've just connected it the way my other one was.

    In the av192 menu I still have "üse av192 PSM" enabled.

    I would rather use the PSM in the av but my Nordost was 500 pounds and I'd rather not change it if it's working

    Am I currently doing anything wrong? because the way I read this is it shouldn't be working, progressive out to input of de-interlacer !?!?

    Best regards
     
  7. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    I didn't say it wouldn't work, you just loose various functionallity. The AV192R will detect the progressive scan signal and will route it directly through to the outputs rather than feed it into the internal PSM.
     
  8. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it works either way, but like Steve said you can't have AV OSD.

    Maybe try some good RCA-BNC adapters to get the BNC of the cable connected to the RCA outputs of the DVD32. (I used some until I got the right cable).

    I assume you have no scaler in the AV192?

    Rgds Hans
     
  9. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ahh,
    Thankyou. Both. Appologies .
    O.K I'm going to lose av osd when playing dvd,s?
    I had the dvd menu displayed earlier, then pressed menu for the av and that was then displayed.
    I'm just glad it's working and I'm not doing anything to harm it.
    Just wainting to see what's up with my other 32r!! (only 3 years old, had it from new.Still looks new!!)

    Hans, no My 192 has everything bar the scaler :(

    Many thanks

    Best regards
     
  10. hoosterw

    hoosterw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in NL near Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah Simon,

    Maybe a little clarification, yes the menu etc will be displayed, but the AV can also have On Screen Display of text when watching (e.g. volume adjust etc as you see it on the AV display) This is now for you not possible.

    That is what is meant by loosing OSD possibility.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    Lucky me, I do have the scaler!!>!>!>:):) :D :rotfl: :hiya: :clap:

    Hans
     
  11. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thankyou Hans
    Appreciated

    Simon
     

Share This Page

Loading...