Dimming Lights with Pronto

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by mjn, Aug 23, 2002.

  1. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +11,498
    Is there any type of adaptor out there, that will allow me to dim a couple of uplighters via my pronto?

    I'm sick and tired of getting up and down to adjust the lights.

    Maybe an infra-red controlled, mains socket type thingy??
     
  2. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
  3. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +11,498
    i'm in rented property, so i need a solution, that needs to changing of wall sockets etc.
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    23,245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +11,498
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Or you could use a lamp or a couple of lamps as i do then use x-10 plug in modules......

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice