DigiTV recording window...

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by _Sin, Mar 30, 2004.

  1. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    This is probably a stupid question, but when I'm recording something in DigiTV, how do I get rid of the status window in the corner? I can't seem to see an option for it...
     
  2. Ian Cox

    Ian Cox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just press exit on the remote control. Or I think ESC works as well
     
  3. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    There's a setting somewhere which controls how many seconds it appears on the screen. By default, I think it remains indefinitely (?), but you can choose any time delay you like.
     
  4. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Escape makes it go away, but it pops back again the moment I nudge the mouse...

    I couldn't see a setting to control how long it appears - the now&next box obeys such a setting, but the recording box remains onscreen. If I've missed something I'd like to know where it is...
     
  5. StevieDvd

    StevieDvd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stevenage, Herts
    Ratings:
    +151
    Drop Nebula an email, you'll be suprised how quick they usually answer.

    Steve
     
  6. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah, I'll probably do that once I've doubled checked everything again - I was just hoping I'd missed something obvious.

    (Those who consider hitting the escape key as obvious should note that I normally don't have the keyboard handy and the remote hasn't even been unpacked... <ahem> )

    Cheers guys.
     
  7. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    Please post back if you find a way around this. I have a crt projector and I'm concerned about the record status window causing tube burn.
     
  8. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    Here's what you do:

    Settings->Menus-> Display->Rec Display Time on Screen->10 secs

    However, if you move the mouse, I think it re-appears.
     
  9. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Got it - cheers. Must've totally missed it when I set the other time-out on my first pass through...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice