DigiTV recording window...

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by _Sin, Mar 30, 2004.

  1. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    This is probably a stupid question, but when I'm recording something in DigiTV, how do I get rid of the status window in the corner? I can't seem to see an option for it...
     
  2. Ian Cox

    Ian Cox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just press exit on the remote control. Or I think ESC works as well
     
  3. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    There's a setting somewhere which controls how many seconds it appears on the screen. By default, I think it remains indefinitely (?), but you can choose any time delay you like.
     
  4. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Escape makes it go away, but it pops back again the moment I nudge the mouse...

    I couldn't see a setting to control how long it appears - the now&next box obeys such a setting, but the recording box remains onscreen. If I've missed something I'd like to know where it is...
     
  5. StevieDvd

    StevieDvd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stevenage, Herts
    Ratings:
    +151
    Drop Nebula an email, you'll be suprised how quick they usually answer.

    Steve
     
  6. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah, I'll probably do that once I've doubled checked everything again - I was just hoping I'd missed something obvious.

    (Those who consider hitting the escape key as obvious should note that I normally don't have the keyboard handy and the remote hasn't even been unpacked... <ahem> )

    Cheers guys.
     
  7. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    Please post back if you find a way around this. I have a crt projector and I'm concerned about the record status window causing tube burn.
     
  8. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    Here's what you do:

    Settings->Menus-> Display->Rec Display Time on Screen->10 secs

    However, if you move the mouse, I think it re-appears.
     
  9. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Got it - cheers. Must've totally missed it when I set the other time-out on my first pass through...
     

Share This Page

Loading...