Digital Stream DHR-8203/5U HD-PVR Master thread - [Part Twelve]

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Gavtech, Oct 3, 2012.

Tags:
  1. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,814
    Moderator Comment

    Thread Announcement.


    Please note that Part Eleven of this thread is now closed and all further posts should continue here in Part Twelve.


    For reference,

    Part One can be found here

    Part Two can be found here.

    Part Three can be found here.

    Part Four can be found here

    Part Five can be found here.

    Part Six can be found here

    Part Seven can be found here.

    Part Eight
    can be found here.

    Part Nine can be found here.

    Part Ten can be found here.

    Part Eleven can be found here.



    Thank you.

     
  2. steveq

    steveq
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So another reshuffle is taking place on the 17th. I am going to be on holiday until the 29th. so will not be able to re-scan either the TV (which as I will not be at home this does not matter), nor will I be able to re-scan my DS, which does matter if the programmes I set to record are on LCNs being moved (BBC1 HD for instance).
    With the last reshuffle (eg. Yesterday/Dave swap-over) this didn't seem to matter, but will this be the case on the 17th?
    regards,
    Steve.
     
  3. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi,

    Same as last time - Leave it alone and you will just get your programs as always on their existing numbers.

    http://www.a516digital.com/2012/10/confirmation-more-freeview-channel.html

    Pete
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
  4. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +413
    After my report of yet another non-stop recording on my DS a day or so ago, I've found another issue -- anyone seen this? I have Grand Designs on C4HD series linked. My DS recorded the first two programmes correctly, but this week, because C4 are running Hotel GB there's no show. As I understand things, the DS (and other boxen) should track any break like this. Well, I can see next week's Grand Designs in the EPG but the DS doesn't list it in the schedule -- there's nothing there at all for next Wednesday 10 October. My flaky TVonics HD500 however has sorted this out without me having to do anything. To get my DS to start recording Grand Designs I've had to start again from next week's episode, setting up a new series link.

    What with hangs and now a lack of programme tracking I'm beginning to get a little unhappy with my DS. I hope that it doesn't crash over the weekend when I'll be away from home -- I really don't want to have to leave that for my wife to sort out.

    @Peterv: That email address that you suggested I use to report my latest DS hang (attention SG) doesn't work. Any suggestions please?

    Clem
     
  5. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    ???

    I didn't get a bounce-back on ukservice ? but they have been on holiday and I haven't had a reply either ! I'll PM you

    Pete
     
  6. IanS

    IanS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    South of Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +128
    Although there is supposedly a trial EPG Navigation page being launched at some point on the HD mux on LCN 100:

    http://www.dmol.co.uk/__data/assets..._LCN_Consultation_Statement_30Jul12_Final.pdf (pages 7/8)

    Now will it be introduced on the 17th? With DMOL's track record, who knows.
     
  7. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi Clem

    Ref. Series Link.

    This situation sometimes happens when the broadcaster changes the
    series link EIT code or (more often on ITV and C4?) starts with one
    code for the ProgID of an item in a series and then changes to another
    one for the same program - This can be spotted by attempting to add a
    new Series Link on a program that should be in a Series but doesn't
    have the Blue Icon - This will cause a pop-up saying Series already
    set but Single can be added.

    Other boxes have varying methods of detecting series/programs and
    adding programs to Series Links. Crazy system where the Broadcasters
    have different approaches and so do the box manufacturers.

    When this has come up before it's been traced to the Broadcaster changing ProgID codes (Normally ITV but also others on occasion)

    The only thing to do seems to be to delete the existing Series Link and then re-add it ! This should clear the erronious ProgID.

    Pete
     
  8. steve53

    steve53
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mine's picked up Grand Designs for next Wednesday - noticed it last night.

    I'm on Emley Moor, if that's any help.
     
  9. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +413
    Hmm -- I checked on Wednesday, not yesterday. I wonder if I was a day too soon in my grumbling?

    Clem
     
  10. leecavturbo

    leecavturbo
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Are recordings that Restart randomly a known bug?
    It would appear I'm getting multiple .trp's and .new/.new etc
    I've not changed any software/ fw to eliminate those it just started doing it after running fine for 18mths
     
  11. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    The only time I saw anything similar (?) was when I accidentally got my HDD full - As it got close to full (hindsight) I was getting fairly frequent mini-reboots that would have caused recordings to be split and restart if they were in progress.

    If your HDD isn't nearly full then ??????


    Pete
     
  12. leecavturbo

    leecavturbo
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    No Pete 35% free. Never had a reboot ever
    Been in use a long time it could do with a defrag if that's what's going on of sorts
     
  13. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    HDD system is supposed to be self maintaining (?) but it might be worth running the Repair Function !

    Warning : I have used this function just to test it and it can take some time and also with any HDD function there is always a risk of losing files :eek:

    Always : Save any irreplaceables before doing any maintenance.

    Pete
     
  14. dsl101

    dsl101
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, first of all, first post, and I did try searching for these symptoms - apologies if I didn't find something obvious...

    The other night, my 8205 stopped responding to the remote - something which I've had happen a few times, so I didn't worry. It was recording, so I just left it till morning. I just went back to it, and it was still frozen, not responding to remote or front panel. I powered it off and back on, and it booted up fine.

    On going into Media, I noticed the HDD was full - well, it was 90% full, but showing as 0% free - guess there's some 'slack' in the calculation... (or is that a significant difference?). So I began deleting a few bits and pieces, and eventually got back to about 9% free (or 14% - can't remember). I was still deleting and then it seemed to hang whilst deleting a particular file. Left it for a few minutes, no change. No response to remote or front panel again. Powered off, rebooted.

    Now, Media is showing an empty disk (just HDD1, no files or folders), and the full/free display has gone too. And once on the Media page, I can't exit via the remote or front panel (i.e. it seems to crash now just displaying the page). Tuner is working fine, and I can use live TV providing I don't open the Media page. Also, the Disk Information menu option causes it to freeze. The System Information page shows:

    Model DHR820xU
    Hardware: 0001
    Micom: 1.33
    Kernel: 2.6.18-7.1 #2 SMP Wed Sep 14 04:52:20 KST 2011

    So, to try and recover (and I would really like to get back all the contents - many films and some series I haven't watched yet). What's the best order to try things? Should I remove the HDD and try backing it up from a PC somehow? Is the 'repair' function then worth a shot, or is there a better way to try and get it back?

    Thanks for any advice!

    Dave.
     
  15. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    10% is missing in system and formatting so 90%/0% is correct for a Full HDD.

    You would need a Linux based system to recover files on the XFS format HDD. I have no knowledge of what is possible or how to do it ! PartedMagic may provide some info on what has happened but I really have no idea about the intricacies of Linux.

    The Repair function may help but it may lose all your programs or just some ??? A Format would of course wipe everything.

    You could try asking what to do via the MIT London contact form. I'll see if I can find out anything more.

    Pete
     
  16. dsl101

    dsl101
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I left the unit as it was, and just before going to bed, I tried the off switch on the front panel, expecting nothing. But surprisingly it turned off normally. So I powered it back on, and magically all recordings were back! I'm obviously really pleased, but have no explanation - perhaps some kind of fsck process was running which was preventing the rest of the machine accessing the hdd for a while.

    But in any case, I can now archive some stuff normally rather than rip it apart and wrestle with connecting it to a Linux host...

    Thanks for the quick response - hopefully the 'leave it alone for a while' might help someone else at some point. And I'll try to focus on the Free space more thanks the Used space in future!

    Cheers,

    David
     
  17. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Phew - Good news !

    :thumbsup:

    Sounds like it was doing some maintenance work ???

    Hope all OK from now on.
    Filling the HDD (0%Free) does seem to be something best avoided !

    "Leave it alone for a while" would seem to be a good motto for such occasions :smashin:

    Cheers
    Pete
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  18. IanS

    IanS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    South of Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +128
    I think that we should file that under "Advanced Technical Solutions" alongside "switch it off and back on again" ;)
     
  19. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    :D

    Needs to be added to the Wiki

    :smashin:
     
  20. Mahoosive

    Mahoosive
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is version 4.14 the final release then? They used to release updates regularly, but I see they haven't released anything since February.

    After hopeful first experiences of 4.14, I see the bug is still there that means if you skip back or forward in a recording, or use FF/Rew just a short amount, the volume gets locked and doesn't respond to the control on the remote. You have to fiddle with the skipping/rewinding to free the control again, sometimes many attempts before it will work. And the next time you skip, it might do it all over again.

    It doesn't do this 100% of the time, but most of the time. I haven't noticed it do this when you FF/Rew long amounts.

    I also remember the website 'The Register' did a top-10 of Freeview PVRs, and the Digital Stream was a glaring omission from its list. Someone working there then explained that they wanted to review it but Digital Stream refused to let them on the grounds that they had new models coming out soon. That was ages ago and I'm not aware of any new models out since? It seems a lost opportunity for extra sales and awareness.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2012
  21. CyberJacob

    CyberJacob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any word on using the DHR-205U to view media streamed over DLNA?
    (I'm struggling to thing of any other use for the network socket)
     
  22. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    No more updates that I have heard of.

    Almost never used the Volume control so never seen that issue and can't remember it being mentioned. Quick check and couldn't get it to happen on mine but not an extensive experiment.

    No idea what happened with the Register ???

    Pete
     
  23. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    No official DLNA/UPnP Player support expected.

    The Ethernet port supports BBC iPlayer and the Vision Network channels. Also you can stream SD from the DHR using the Samba Mod and a DLNA Server like Serviio on a networked PC. Play SD directly via Samba using a PC with say VLC or Splash Lite.

    Pete
     
  24. CyberJacob

    CyberJacob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Pete

    Is there any way to access media from another device on the DHR-8205?

    Thanks
     
  25. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    No :(

    Not as such - You can transfer files to the DHR HDD using Samba !
    Limited file-type support as per USB.

    Pete
     
  26. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +413
    That doesn't surprise me, given the age of the recorder now -- things do move on. It would be nice to get a few more bugs/feature requests sorted though. I only hope that DS still provide fixes and updates when 'structural changes' to the way that Freeview operates occur. I'd be pretty annoyed if Freeview changes resulted in broken boxes because DS were no longer maintaining the firmware.

    @Pete -- anything from SG regarding the box hang please? I've heard nothing.


    Clem
     
  27. oppo83

    oppo83
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    After retuning my DS last week, I'm still waiting for the EPG for the ITV, Channel 4 and Channel 5 families of channels to fill up. They are totally empty, while all other channels are full. Tried 2 factory resets, but with same result. Is there a way to force EPG to refresh?
     
  28. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    They haven't stopped support, and have said they will continue support, but active development solely on the DHR has stopped as far as I can tell.

    No word from SG here. Try his direct mail if you want to check.

    Pete
     
  29. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    :confused:

    The EPg should be on all MUX as far as I remember ?

    Have you checked that the ITV MUX is not accidentally tuned to a different Transmitter ?

    See Wiki . . .
    http://digitalstream.wikkii.com/wik...ter_In_Use_&_UHF_Channel_Numbers_For_Each_Mux

    You could try a reset and manual tune on the 6 MUX as per the DigitalUK site for your location (assuming not 3 as on a Relay TX).

    Jeff may have further/better insights.

    Pete
     
  30. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    The Freeview EPG is broadcast as a number of tables within the SI (Service Information) streams, known as EIT (Event Information Table). All muxes carry this data via a series of data tables, these are:

    EIT present/following (pf) Actual Table - This provides the Now & Next info for the Mux it is carried on e.g. Mux 1

    EIT present/following (pf) Other Table - This provides the Now & Next info for all other Muxes e.g. Muxes 2, A, B, C, D, HD

    EIT Schedule Actual Table - This provides the Guide info for the Mux it is carried on e.g. Mux 1

    EIT Schedule Other Table - This provides the Guide info for all other Muxes e.g. Muxes 2, A, B, C, D, HD

    These EIT Tables are sent out on each mux as follows:

    EIT pf Actual (Now & Next) - every 2 seconds
    EIT pf Other (Now & Next) - every 5 seconds
    EIT Schedule Actual (Guide) - day 1, every 9 seconds
    EIT Schedule Actual (Guide) - days 2-4, every 9 seconds
    EIT Schedule Actual (Guide) - days 5-8, every 27 seconds
    EIT Schedule Other (Guide) - day 1, every 54 seconds
    EIT Schedule Other (Guide) - days 2-4, every 270 seconds
    EIT Schedule Other (Guide) - days 5-8, every 270 seconds


    So all the data is broadcast very often therefore in theory any PVR should only need about four & a half minutes to receive a complete set of updated tables (270 seconds).

    However I'm not exactly sure how the DS processes the received data, the absolute max time it should take for any PVR to populate the EPG is about 11 minutes (646 seconds).

    Switching to the channel/mux should force the EPG to populate, but if it remains blank for over 16 seconds after switching to that channel/mux then it sounds like something is seriously wrong. I'd do as Pete suggests first of all and check which frequency each of the Freeview muxes is tuned to and see if it's correct for your location.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice