Digital Stream DHR-8203/5U HD-PVR Master thread - [Part Ten]

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by greyrider, Jan 7, 2012.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. greyrider

    greyrider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +15
    Cor, it's a wonder Robert Vaughan's still going, mind, he doesn't look too good these days.




    Moderator note: Part Nine of this thread can be found here.
     
  2. greyrider

    greyrider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +15
  3. greyrider

    greyrider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +15
    Last time I saw him he was moaning about not being able to catch all the flies.
     
  4. greyrider

    greyrider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +15
  5. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    :thumbsup:

    The Man From U.N.C.L.E.

    Just checked and it looks like all threads get truncated by The Evil MOD at 999.

    Expect these posts to end up in "Part X"

    :D

    "Ooops, Robert Vaughn!" ​
    being a great way to start a thread !!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  6. Twofirs

    Twofirs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    A belated happy new year to all.

    On the subject of lockups again, this is a post that I meant to put up a month or so ago but circumstances prevented me from doing so but better late than never.

    Following my post (#537) I decided to pass the observations on directly to MIT London.

    As usual MIT replied promptly but their response was not what I was expecting and it raised a possible cause for some of the lockups we experience which I have not seen mentioned on the forum.

    Their response (edited to correct a couple of typo's) was as follows -

    There are many variances and cases of lockup. So we cannot say why the unit is locked up.
    We have to make it happen for each case to fix the issue. This may take time.
    However, by looking at your comment, it seems that the lockup is related to the HDD mount.
    Sometimes the mount may take time, so it is thought to be locked up, but it will eventually be returned to normal.
    The reason for the longer mouting time is related to the auto-repair of the HDD before mount.
    The repair is done when the logical consistency of the HDD has failed.
    The logical inconsitency does not mean any physical damage of the HDD.
    This is the genric function of the File System, and it may take time.
    For testing, you may format your HDD and see how many times the lock up happens. We believe it hardly locks up for 5 weeks.


    If it is a HDD auto repair issue I suppose there may be some correlation between the number of lockups experienced and the number of recordings made, deleted, moved etc although I cannot support this yet by personal observation.

    I have been lock up free for a couple of months now since I changed my start up procedure.:smashin:

    My Panasonic TV will recognise when the DS is turned on if I use HDMI1 and automatically switch to that input. However, when using HDMI1, I experienced regular lock ups when turning on the DS from low power standby.

    I now use HDMI2 for connecting the DS to the TV as turning on the DS is not then automatically detected. I turn on the DS and let it go through the full boot up sequence until the channel and display resolution data have appeared. Only then do I manually change the TV input to HDMI2. I don't know if the lockups could be to do with HDMI hand shaking issues but the revised procedure and HDMI2 work for me.

    TF
     
  7. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
  8. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Brilliant

    :thumbsup:

    Thanks Jeff.

    Some very welcome structure !
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  9. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    Thanks :smashin: Btw, I've made you an Admin on the site.

    Users are welcome to sign up & contribute, however please note that I want to keep a consistent look & feel so please don't be offended if I decide to edit any contributions. Alternatively post any contributions on here and I'll add them to the wiki.

    In case anyone does want to contribute, it uses Mediawiki and more info for users can be found at Help:Contents - MediaWiki

    I'm off for a beer now :D
     
  10. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
  11. IanS

    IanS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    South of Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +128
    Excellent work. And of course thanks go out to all those who contributed to, and compiled/maintained the original FAQs etc on this forum. :thumbsup:
     
  12. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +416
    I've always started my DS this way -- allow the box to stabilise before attempting to use it. In fact, I do this for all the PVR-type kit that I have. From memory, I can only report one lock-up on power-up and that seems to be because I left the DS on BBC1 HD. Others have reported that they've seen similar, so I always make sure that the DS is on a non-HD channel before I place the box in standby. I don't use the low-power mode as I need a signal for my TV, so that might be relevant perhaps.


    Clem
     
  13. omega1

    omega1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nuneaton
    Ratings:
    +18
    I would agree 100 percent with the above comments concerning the DS & my Panasonic TV using low power standby.
    If that start up sequence is not followed lock ups occur quite often.
    As an aside i have found that this does not occur when the DS is connected via one of these cheap HDMI expanders as sold by Aldi.
    The problem still appears to be a HDMI handshaking one but it apppears that it seems to only affect certain tv's.
    As mentioned many times before to make a consumer device that will work faultlessly with every other device on the market appears to be a bit of a nightmare given all the variances and tweaks certain manufactureers use on the so called "standards"
    Still love my DS but would still like to be able to record the buffer contents (know its not going to happen but I can but dream):)
    Happy "new year" to everyone :)
     
  14. ronat

    ronat
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +48
    Virtually exactly my experience,except that I always leave it on BBC1HD,and have only had one lock-up in over a year.
     
  15. cyclopcicle

    cyclopcicle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got mine today from john lewis, its a used item, but at £169 thats fine by me as it still has the 2 year warranty, it already has the latest firmware on it, and so far so good :)
     
  16. Karlin

    Karlin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,202
    The cursed message again! :D

    [​IMG]

    I was on 4.11.r8280. Last night (around 2000 Black Hill) machine got the "update micom" message and locked. I had this before and an update solved it.

    Machine had been working perfectly apart from the odd freeze (post startup: caused by early button pressing I reckon)

    Anyway, turning the machine on/off did nothing although the 'update micom' disappeared and the bright blue light stayed on with no other functioning or text.


    Decided to go for 4.13.r8645(PCM)T (full rear USB 8 file install):


    All went well except I never got the "FINISHED" message. Turned off box and then back on and got:
    [​IMG]

    It was froze. "OK" button did nothing. Locked. Decided to reinstall the old 4.11.r8280 and everything was fine and then remembered I had to reinstall the older version the last time (several months ago) the machine got "update micom". So did that then installed the full 4.13.r8645(PCM)T again.

    All perfect.


    Very pleased to see petrev and all you guys are still posting and updating this thread, thanks again to all :)
     
  17. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    Glad you got it all sorted :smashin:

    Take it you used the 11 file version of 4.11.r8280 as that one includes the necessary Micom files and all the other files for a complete system reinstall.

    Cheers
    Pete
     
  18. Smoothyworld

    Smoothyworld
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Quick question(s):

    Full Scan (for channels) requires you to add in your scheduled programmes from scratch, is that normal?

    Why don't you have to do this with an Update Scan?

    In fact, what is the difference between a Full Scan and an Update Scan?

    EDIT: And I can assume that this box doesn't automatically update the channel list?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2012
  19. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Full Scan (for channels) requires you to add in your scheduled programmes from scratch, is that normal?
    YES

    Why don't you have to do this with an Update Scan?

    An Update Scan keeps your existing Channel List and Schedule and adds new channels found.


    In fact, what is the difference between a Full Scan and an Update Scan?
    A Full Scan clears the Channel Data and Schedule and starts fresh. Update scan adds new channels to existing Channel List.

    BUT - Before you do an Update Scan you should delete any Non-Channels to free the slot for any new channels.

    eg. Delete 044 Pick TV+1
    Update Scan > 044 Channel 5+1

    If you don't Delete the old channel then the updated channel goes into the 800 Slots.
    eg. 801 Channel 5+1

    You can still delete the offending channel (044) and the newly installed channel (801) etc. and Update again to get things in the right places without losing your Schedule.

    ALSO - If you have multiple transmitters then an Update Scan will find them just as a Full Scan would. I have my aerial feed removed for the scan area affected by a local lower power relay for Full or Update Scans.

    eg Avoid Bath + Scan Mendip
    Bath=21-30 (Aerial OUT)
    Mendip=31-68 (Aerial IN)


    EDIT: And I can assume that this box doesn't automatically update the channel list?
    YES

    Cheers
    Pete
     
  20. coolskin

    coolskin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all. Can anyone tell me what the major differences are between the Digitalstream and the Tvonics DTR-Z500HD I am thinking of having a change, so far I can see that the main difference appears to be that the Iplayer etc is allready built in. Are there any other features that are majorily different or for or against etc. Feel free to move if this should not be posted here.

    Thanks
     
  21. Smoothyworld

    Smoothyworld
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Funnily enough, this is the exact reason why I rescanned the box today. So I should delete old channels, then do an Update Scan. At least I won't then have to add all the programmes back to the scheduled list, like I just did!

    Thanks for your help.
     
  22. Karlin

    Karlin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,202
    Thanks Pete :)

    8 file version:
    [​IMG]

    Can I just do the Micom separately?

    No problem doing a full reinstall as I only watch 2-3 programmes.

    Is there a specific link to the 11 file version? Very difficult to search due to these threads being broken up.
     
  23. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Yes - If you have an issue with the Micom you can try an MOU (Micom Only Update)

    The place to find the FULL Restore 11 File Version is
    FAQ #31
    4.11.r8280-EoM-FUV-11files.zip

    The MOU files are in FAQ #40

    :thumbsup:
    Pete
     
  24. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi JeffD

    Can I add a Downloads Page to the Index on the Wikki ??

    Any measures to stop someone changing a download link ????

    Cheers
    Pete
     
  25. davidgu

    davidgu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    Anyone what the DS firmware is based on? Is it Linux?
     
  26. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    Take a look at Software Versions - DigitalStreamPVR

    I think I included all the download links from the FAQ.

    Mediawiki has a Protected Pages option so only Admins can edit pages that have been designated as Protected, I've done this on the Software Versions page only, refer to

    Help:protected pages - MediaWiki

    Help:protecting and unprotecting pages - MediaWiki

    I'm guessing you were thinking of a malicious person altering links to something dodgy?

    I'm thinking that page could probably be redone into a Changelog section then Download section, feel free to have a play as I've given you Admin rights so you should be able to edit.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2012
  27. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    Yep it's Linux using a XFS file system
     
  28. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +416
    I have a DS and the TVonics DTR-HD500, simply because there's no option to alter remote control frequencies, a la Humax to allow two DS boxes to operate in the same room. The two boxes have much to commend them, but here are the most obvious things that spring to mind with the TVonics that stand-out against the DS:

    -- External power brick PSU
    -- No front panel controls
    -- No ability to put recordings into folders
    -- Ability to cancel a single recording in a series linked set
    -- iPlayer support
    -- Wireless network dongle available
    -- Quieter than the DS
    -- Dual HDMI inputs/switch
    -- Decent remote control size
    -- Perspex/plastic case is a nightmare to keep dust free

    HTH

    Regards


    Clem
     
  29. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +416
    One for Pete perhaps. In my post above comparing the TVonics against the DS I noted that the TVonics box has the ability to cancel a single timer entry in a recording timer that's series-linked. Having used this feature a couple of times now I really miss it on the DS. Did this ever get commented-on in the discussions about enhancements? I recall it being discussed at some point, but at the time I didn't have the TVonics box.

    Cheers


    Clem
     
  30. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi,

    It was discussed with DSR-K and because of the way the original software is structured if it was changed ie would cause knock on effects that were less desirable. It was decided to leave it as it is, but you can always drop them a line and ask if anything can be done in the future.

    Side note: The graphic designers have done the new smaller Transport Banner and the software team are putting it into the next build imminently !

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice