1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital freeview tuners --> VGA

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jwillans, Mar 18, 2005.

  1. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried using a standlone freeview tuner such this one as direct input to a plasma via VGA? What are the result like?

    James
     
  2. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess not! I've ordered one - I'll let you know the result.
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    where do they hide the price?...looks good
     
  4. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry mep, I posted that link because it had the best technical description. I bought mine from here the total cost was just under £110 including delivery.
     
  5. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    So - What is the picture Q like?

    I am thinking of something like this. Can you advise me on the following..

    My antenna feed comes via Sky+ Box to distribution amp in loft to wall panel. If I fed this into a similar device would the device do any signal increase do you think?

    What I am concerned about is the quality of the signal - it may look bad on a screen of this size, so would the DTV box increase the sky+ pictures whilst giving me a load of channels which should be crystal clear (freeview channels I mean).

    Hope you understand my issue and Q?!

    Thanks

    Tone
     
  6. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know about picture Q - it has not arrived yet (neither has the plasma for that matter).

     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    cheers mate
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    looks like a PRoV or ProV+ with a DVB tuner................. it doesnt say if it has an analogue tuner as well so may not be ideal for tuning into a distributed Sky box....
     
  9. bowler

    bowler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    jwillans

    Have you got your Aver STB3 yet?

    If so how does it perform?

    Thanks.
     
  10. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have got it and I have been testing it since the weekend. Although the picture quality varies from channel to channel it is generally good. The biggest problem I'm having is lip sync with my Panasonic PW6. I'm not sure how best to cure this, but I am certain that I am going to have to because it is at an unacceptable level. My DVD (Toshiba sd220) doesn't seem to have this problem. I have cntacted Aver, any other suggestions?

    James

     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    its the usual answer mate, common issue with FV / Sky and less so with DVD and really the answer is an amp with audio delay or a specialist audio delay box....I think it's Feltron that do one for around the £100 - £120 mark.
     
  12. bowler

    bowler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is it possible to try another freeview box with your set up?

    Also have you tried both audio outs from the Aver?
     
  13. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have tried both audio outs. I have also tried listening to the sound using headphones to make sure that the problem wasn't an amplifier one. In both cases the lip sync problem persists. I only have VGA inputs on my screen so cannot try another freeview box.

    James
     
  14. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mep - Thanks. I can't find the company Feltron, is that the correct name? Also which amplifiers supports audio delay, I know about the Yamaha AX750 and RXV650.

    Thanks.

    James
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    felstron boxes are £165 IIRC thats for one device audio delay!!!!!!!!!!! a new amp or an Iscan HD is a better option....
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    deffo....thought they were cheaper than that!
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  18. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    :D a tad on the overkill side I think!
     
  19. jwillans

    jwillans
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I could get the Yamaha RXV450 which has an audio delay facility. Does anyone know whether I can adjust this for specific channels? I'd like to set it for tuner input but not for DVD input.

    James
     
  20. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    nope it's a general override but I leave mine on -60. It's enough to solve any probs but not enough to create any...I never feel the need to change it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...