1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital broadcast compared to DVD quality?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Geoff, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. Geoff

    Geoff
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How does a freeview or sky picture compare to a commercial DVD image?
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Don't have Freeview but, as far as Sky is concerned, it all depends on the bitrate used.

    Sky 1 and the Sky Movies channels tend to have the highest bitrates and, at their best IMHO, can rival some DVD's.

    Most of the other channels use a lower bitrate and the quality varies from quite good to donwright awful.

    HTH

    John
     
  3. hao

    hao
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The comparison is good but depends upon the quality of the channel.
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,984
    The picture resolution is the same on all these platforms. The bitrates used on Freeview are a bit higher (i.e. less compression, better image) than on most $ky channels, but much less typically than on DVDs. Sound on Freeview is always 2-channel, never more (because that's what the broadcasters use - not a platform limitation). I gather that some (few) $ky channels have used multi-channel audio.
     
  5. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,985
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Sky+ via SDI is very near to DVD quality on the better channels. Box office is excellent.
     
  6. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    BBC,ITV etc are far better on Freeview than on Sky,but none come close to a good dvd.
    While Sky Movies often look good,they give themselves away during the fast moving action sequences,which must look awful on some of the larger screens.
    ITV on Sky is terrible with pixellating/blocking on many normal scenes.During "I'm a Celebrity",the jungle with all its leaves and trees made it laughable.I had to change over to the DTT version
     
  7. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Phelings


    Agreed on 'im a celeb' - it did look truly awful. However as Phil said, most of the time Sky looks *very* good on SDI. The blocking/banding/pixellation that you describe on most large screens is often due to poor video processing built in to many large screens.
     
  8. esrg

    esrg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this problem with my large screen (42PD5200) I belive it only has an eight bit processor wich add to the problems. I am looking for a Digital box that I can buy as a one off and not have to subscribe every month. In the absence of a freeview box with DVI out, if I buy an SDI modded Sky+ box & dish etc can I just get the free channels without having to subscribe?
     
  9. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
  10. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    Although you may need to pay £10 per month to activate the Sky+ recording capacilities as you are not subscribing to at least two premium channels.

    Wackojacko32
     
  11. Mr Grumpy

    Mr Grumpy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +9
    Personally I have been very disappointed with the quality of Sky on my Screenplay 7200 .I only watch the movie channels or Footie on the PJ btw, the rest of the time it's used for DVDs.
    Most of the channels look acceptable (if not exactly what you could call high quality) on my 32" crt but switch to the bigger PJ image and the imperfections are only too apparent, particularly moving flesh tones.
    I am currently looking at options for rectifying this situation but am a bit intimidated by the whole idea of a scaler as I am still new to the wonderful world of Home Cinema having only had this my first install since Xmas eve.
    I'd love to hear what others think on this subject though.
     
  12. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Mr G

    How are you connecting from your Sky+ to your Screenplay projector?
     
  13. Mr Grumpy

    Mr Grumpy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +9
    I am using an S-Video connection from the Sky + into the 3805 and letting the amp do the conversion/switching while a single set of component leads run from the amp to the Screenplay for all sources. I should also add that the kit and caboodle was pro-installed so *hopefully* there won't be any setting/s that can be used to improve things..... :confused:
     
  14. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    There were some DVD spec captures of Battlestar Galactica doing the rounds created from a SDI modified SKY+ and some of them would have been captured when SKY1's programs were being broadcast at around 3.6gig per hour.
    I should have grabbed one and compared it to the actual broadcast and my basic s-video/pc capture. It would be interesting to see how they actually looked against the retail DVD's out soon.
     
  15. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have heard of SDI modded Ondigital boxes.

    It might be worth asking the SDI company what Freeview boxes they modify now!
     

Share This Page

Loading...