Digifusion fvrt 100 unable to record

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by scooby do, Sep 13, 2007.

Tags:
  1. scooby do

    scooby do
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +95
    Guys,

    Is it correct that if you have not had the box on for 14 days and are watching something you cannot use 1 touch record? Also dont even get the EPG for the channel that is actually on, is this not broadcast with the TS. Can do it through the timer option but this is long winded and also the channel rather than display comes up as a block if you go in the next box down it is then displayed correctly
     
  2. FrankS

    FrankS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    422
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    I had a FVRT 200 and they update their 14 day EPG every night at around 3:00am so have to be powered up (i.e. on standby) around then.

    If it's not been switched on then the EPG will not have been populated.
     
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,311
    Indeed. And if, by now, you have left it on or in standby overnight, it will (should?) have a working EPG for the next 2 weeks.
     
  4. scooby do

    scooby do
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +95
    Ok as I thought but I was at least hoping that it could get the EPG from the stream for at least the program that was playing alas not for this unit. It is in my bedroom (2nd PVR) and as such not the best device to have whirring away (but this has all been heard before).
     
  5. Howard64

    Howard64
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can manually set the fvrt100 to record without the epg. I bought one of these 6 months ago and it died. The replacement did not work on arrival. I will not touch digifusion again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...