digibox and bt home hub

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by gritbox, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. gritbox

    gritbox
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    just installed my home hub and now all of a sudden the digi box signal is snowy, wavy and cuts out completely. is it the hub affecting it? the digi box isnt plugged into the phone line so how can it be directly affecting it? its about 1.5m away as well. would having the extension cable my hub is plugged into close to the digibox itself be causing the problem?

    thanks
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Correct me if I'm wrong but the BT Home Hub is a wireless transmitter isn't it? Therefore it should be kept well away from any receiving equipment and cables. In addition, you should ensure that all your coaxial cables and wall plates are fully shielded.
     
  3. gritbox

    gritbox
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    hmm, is there any way to turn the wireless part off then? its gonna be hard to keep it away otherwise. exactly how far away has it got to be and does it mean the wires as well, or only the main digibox it has to be away from? cheers
     
  4. jonathanTVTV

    jonathanTVTV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +97
    My bt homehub doesn't affect freeview from my tv but it is about 4-5m away. Get a wireless connection to your computer sorted and then you can place it fairly far away from your computer (and tv). Also are you sure it's the bt hub that's doing it? Try turning it off for a second to see if the freeview picture clears.
     
  5. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    You can turn off wireless (its in the options somewhere) or you could try changing the wireless channel.
     
  6. gritbox

    gritbox
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks so far guys. i ordered the new bt wireless usb adapter, so gonna try that see if it makes a difference. thanks!

    does changing the wireless channel improve signal?
     

Share This Page

Loading...