Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Digi Sky channel 4 problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by jjsteph1969, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. jjsteph1969

    jjsteph1969
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, we have panasonic sky digi box and the problem is that when we watch Channel 4 we have a intermitted cracking noise from the sound. What could it be?. It's only on Channel 4.

    All advice would be welcome

    JOHN
     
  2. chrisrich

    chrisrich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me too. I have no idea whats causing this. It's only been happening to me for about a month or so, ocaisionally I get some artifacts on the screen too. Also ocaisionally get this on ITV2.

    I was ignoring this as I thought it was probably some issue with reception and we are moving soon. Having said that I have 3/4 full signal strength and 3/4 full singnal quality.
     
  3. nathanhill69

    nathanhill69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Panasonics have been known to develop this kind of audio fault when watching the RGB signal output. Strangely enough it happened to me usually whilst watching E4 - seemed to be when they cut to white screens which feature a lot on E4's idents. vaguely remember it's related to the power supply, but don't worry I don't think you're box is about to blow

    My suggestion is to switch to the normal PAL output (I know, it's not such a good signal) and see if this makes any difference. If it sorts the problem I'm afraid you might have to be content with a PAL signal. Of course it might be totally unrelated to what I'm saying but worth a go - let us know.

    Nathan
     
  4. chrisrich

    chrisrich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah that makes sense. I only recently switched over to RGB when I got my LCD TV. Guess I'll be switching back now :)

    Thanks Nathan
     
  5. jjsteph1969

    jjsteph1969
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, Big thanks for all the advice. I am running the panasonic box with RGB settings. I will go back to the PAL setting. Is there any other way to stop this problem with Channel 4

    JOHN
     
  6. chrisrich

    chrisrich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theres a few places on google that can apparently fix the issue. One I found after a quick google was http://www.satcure.co.uk/repairs.htm. Personally I think I'm going to leave it. We only have the freeview channels now; so i'm not overly fussed. When I move I might buy a freeview box then the digibox can go upstairs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice