Digi Box with no output on S-Video

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by DodgeTheViper, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +9,589
    I've got a bog standard SKY Digi Box with the usual Scart out to TV.

    If i connect a Scart to S-Video cable to it, then conect that to my PJ, S-Video in, i get no picture whatsoever, nowt, zilch.

    Anyone have any ideas why ?

    I fancy the Grand Prix tomorrow on a big screen :D
     
  2. Saggy

    Saggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +88
    there is no svhs output from sky boxs, the only ones that did where the sony sky boxs if i remenber rightly...

    Martin
     
  3. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Just so you know it's a common misconsception but S-Video and S-VHS are not the same thing at all.
     
  4. Saggy

    Saggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +88
    maybe i should of said s-video but the end result is the same, it wont work...

    :rolleyes:
     
  5. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Sorry for being pedantic I wasn't trying to cause offence :)
     
  6. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +9,589
    Oh ******...............:mad:

    Thanks for the quick reply Saggy :thumbsup:
     
  7. panoplia

    panoplia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    Possibly there are 2 grundig sky boxes you could try with s-video out...
    the grundig gds3000 & the grundig gds310/2 (must have the slash2 not just 310).
    you can get these on ebay, the gds3000 is very popular being dv3, & slightly more compact, but they have a habit of overheating...ive had 3!!!
    hope this helps in some way

    :smashin:
    panoplia
     
  8. Peter J Roberts

    Peter J Roberts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Near Abington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I can Confirm that some grundig boxes have s-vid. Just use it as justification to get sky+ which also as s-vid
     

Share This Page

Loading...