1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digi box RF oput

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by dragon1, May 6, 2003.

Tags:
  1. dragon1

    dragon1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this must sound like a daft question !?!

    There are 2 RF outputs on my Digi box, i have tried connecting both of these to a TV but alas nothing is seen.

    The only input to the box is the sat cable, is it still possible to get a signal out on the RF for another TV

    Yours embarresed

    Andy
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    You need to set the RF channel an then search for that channel in the TV menu, PS which Box are you using?
     
  3. dragon1

    dragon1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hornydragon,

    We must stop meeting like this !

    This is what happens when i get a few days off work, i find all these daft projects i want to try, none of them work but anyway

    The box is an Amstrad !!

    :blush:
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    OK mate i dont have an amstrad but I'm sure it cant be that hard go to the menu and have a look at the settings for RF set it to 29 then manually tune the TV to the very bottom of the the scale 29 should be round there.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    PS are you in the UK? And what do you do?
     
  6. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Services then type 4,0,1 and Select, you can enable the 2nd RF output from this menu as well as changing the channel output frequency ;)
     
  7. dragon1

    dragon1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Horny

    Yes in the UK and I drive aeroplanes for BA


    RCT

    I knew it was going to be one of those days, when i select services and 4 (system setup) i only have 7 options (1-7) where does your "0" come from ?:eek:
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I'll let RCT answer but the 0 might take you into the service menu hiddden from jo Bloggs,
    Nice Job mate, anything special (considering a move to Virgin)?
    See you around, Dragon1 Just out of interest, why do you want the RF outs!
     
  9. dragon1

    dragon1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Horny

    No i will stay with BA i only have a few years to anyway !

    The reason i want the RF is that i have used both scarts already 1 to the TV and the other one to wireless AV distribution to the office, the missus now wants to watch SKY in the kitchen and i wondered if i could use the RF out to feed that TV

    Tally Ho
     
  10. dragon1

    dragon1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RCT,

    I looked into your post yesterday............you learn something new every day ! I never knew there was a hidden menu, thanks for that i can do exactly what i need know...... ta


    Andy
     
  11. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    "mmm... hidden menu!"

    you're welcome ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...