Different versions of K800i?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by drunkenmaster, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. drunkenmaster

    drunkenmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Shaolin Temple
    Ratings:
    +43
    When comparing my Tmobile K800i with an Orange K800i (as one does:rolleyes: ). I noticed that the menu icons were diferrent on each phone. Is this a provider branding proviso or is this more related to firmwre updating??
     
  2. siany

    siany
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Near Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +21
    Yeah those networks brand their phones so things like menu icons and shortcuts etc will be different. If that bothers you, you can always get it debranded to get rid of network software and icons :D
     
  3. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    Yeah, each operator tries their hardest to out do the other operators by making the menu system USELESS.
    I think the more useless the menu system the more points each operator get.

    Orange are way in the lead.

    Just get it debranded by buying a flash cable and downloading the latest SE K800i software. I did and best thing i did.
     
  4. simon k

    simon k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Where did you download the software from I am going to order one of these phones this week.
     
  5. Autopilot

    Autopilot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,598
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Region 2
    Ratings:
    +1,495
    Remember you will need to flash a new version of the firmware. This will invalidate your warranty. If you phone breaks down they may not let you have a replacement. My advice for most people is stick with operators version. Live with that for a year, and then 12 months later (when it's time to upgrade) de-brand the phone with a generic firmware version - which will increase the second hand value on eBay etc.

    Also, all the network operators have their own version of the firmware and it's not just about icons etc, i have found things like GPRS not working after a firmware upgrade - manual settings would not work, but this is not the norm to be fair. Make sure you know what you are doing, or you can brick your phone.
     
  6. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    Here :

    http://www.wotanserver.com/

    My advice is, do it, it speeds the phone up and makes it a much better phone to live with.
    The chances of breaking it is very rare and the pros FAR outway the cons.
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...