1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Didgi Sender & Sky widescreen switching

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Big Al, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. Big Al

    Big Al
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sandhurst Berkshire UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Our digisender used to auto swich aspect ratios at the receiving end on our sony 4:3 CRT tv in the bedroom. Having upgradedto a Hitachi 32PD3000 plasma This no longer happens and widescreen signals are displayed with the top & bottom are chopped off. At the momment we have to manually adjust the aspect ratio, but would prefer to have this switch automatically.

    Is any one else using a digi sender to send sky to a widescreen CRT or plasma, and if so does auto aspect switching occur?

    Cheers

    Big al
     
  2. wicket

    wicket
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +10
    As far as I am aware it is the Sky box that does the auto switching and this needs to be switched on in settings. If it is on, check to see if your scart is okay, the pin that controls auto switching may be damaged.
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Auto-switching is done by altering the voltage on a pin in the scart cable. However, some TV's can "autosense" the aspect ratio by looking at the brightness of certain parts of the picture, but I don't think your Hitachi is one of them.
     
  4. Big Al

    Big Al
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sandhurst Berkshire UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the replies.

    I forgot to mention that auto switching from sky works correctly on our main Plasma , an Hitachi 42PD5300 in the lounge.
     
  5. Big Al

    Big Al
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sandhurst Berkshire UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Problem sorted!

    We decided to re decorate our bedroom and this involved moving our AV gear. we decided not to refit the VHS recorder and amazingly sky now appears in widescreen
     
  6. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Well, it only took 4 years:eek: but, at least, the problem is solved:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...