1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dial up disconnections

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by sticker, Dec 28, 2003.

  1. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Been geeting a problem now for around 4 weeks that is really starting to P*** me off :(

    Basically what happens is that I keep getting a dialogue box that pops up, accompanied by a sound like an old phone ringing and then after a few seconds the line disconnects. This happens around 4 or 5 times a session and is driving me crazy. I can't find anywhere where there is a setting on the moden hardware or software that controls this. I'm using Win XP Home on a laptop if that means anything.

    I've attached an image of the dialogue box that pops up below.

    Edit : well I thought I did butits gone! how do I get one on now as the arrach image option has gone?


    Regards
    John
     
  2. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Image attached
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strange there's no option to disable modem on hold :confused:

    You could uninstall the modem drivers & just go with XP's "inbuilt" modem driver.

    :smoke:
     
  4. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Kramer,
    Just tried that but the XP told me that it couldn't install any further modem drivers! The modem is an internal Smartlink.

    Where would I normally find a modem on hold option ?

    By the way I don't have call waiting.

    Regards
    John
     
  5. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +5
    have u installed any software from your isp, that notifys u that someone is calling u, some dial up isp's provide this type of software
     
  6. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +5
  7. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Dek,
    Spoke to support and apparently it is a bug in the version of the software that I had that doesn't allow you to access the modem on hold settings. Anyway I've downloaded the latest version of the driver and the modem on hold option is now available to change.

    Couldn't find their website, so thanks for that as well.


    Thanks mate your help is much appreciated :smashin:

    Regards
    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...