DHE2000 & X1600 Pro Hdmi

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Mysterious K, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. Mysterious K

    Mysterious K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone put this card in there DHE2000, its just the space is so limited inside, i just want to make sure it fits before buying it. And can finally get my MCE running perfectly on my 436xde after 6 months of messing with powerstrip etc just to get a half decent desktop.
     
  2. Mysterious K

    Mysterious K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Works perfect, straight out of the box. Happy Days:)
     
  3. andrewd1

    andrewd1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi where did you get your card from and have you had any problems with your TV not displaying the pc screen after you have turned your TV off?
     
  4. Mysterious K

    Mysterious K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  5. DarKHorsE

    DarKHorsE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Is the fan on it audible?
    Is there a distinct improvement over the original x300 or gf6200 which were both passively cooled?
     
  6. itsfja

    itsfja
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Funny you should mention that ...

    When TV is switched off overnight, screen comes up black, only way forward is to reboot PC.
    When rebooted the video defaults to 640*480, pstrip corrects but desktop is rearranged. There is some evidence that this is a pervasive issue between ATI and the Pioneer.
    BBC HD hardware acceleration present, no stuttering of sound or video but woeful frame rate, 30% free CPU.

    Under the ATI I only got two resulting screen resolutions from moninfo

    1920 x 540
    1920 x 1080


    Under the Nvidia I get;

    1920 x 1080i at 50Hz (16:9) - HDTV (Native)
    720 x 576p at 50Hz (16:9) - EDTV
    1280 x 720p at 50Hz (16:9) - HDTV
    1920 x 1080i at 59.94/60Hz (16:9) - HDTV
    720 x 480p at 59.94/60Hz (16:9) - EDTV
    1280 x 720p at 59.94/60Hz (16:9) - HDTV
    720 x 576p at 50Hz (4:3) - EDTV
    640 x 480p at 59.94/60Hz (4:3) - Default
    720 x 576i at 50Hz (16:9) - Doublescan
    720 x 576i at 50Hz (4:3) - Doublescan
    720 x 480i at 59.94/60Hz (16:9) - Doublescan
    720 x 480i at 59.94/60Hz (4:3) - Doublescan
    1920 x 1080p at 23.97/24Hz (16:9) - HDTV

    In addition, I got a warning that there was an HDMI - DVI connection, there wasn't - just HDMI to HDMI.

    I am RMAing the card.

    Regards,
    Francis.
     
  7. Mysterious K

    Mysterious K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    The MSI x300 was a nightmare of a card when hooked up via DVI-HDMI on my 436xde always lost its settings, blurry desktop. Always having to hook up a monitor use powerstrip etc. The X1600 was a dream replacement, i cant fault it, and i can't hear the fan.
     
  8. DarKHorsE

    DarKHorsE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks:smashin:
     
  9. andrewd1

    andrewd1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The reason I ask is I had the Sony Vaio XL 100 which has HDMI and it was connected to my Panasonic plasma and when i turned the tv off I just got a black screen after turning it back on so I needed to reboot to get the display back.
    I ended up returning the pc.
     
  10. itsfja

    itsfja
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Bummer. I really am going off HDMI, it's too complicated for it's own good, with one end or t'other making what appear to be quite poor decisions at times. To reiterate what was said earlier, the fan really was very quiet (I have reverted to my trusty 6600GT (silentpipe) and frankly I couldn't hear the difference from my normal viewing distance of around 15ft even with the TV sound off.

    Regards,
    Francis.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice