Dg834g date/time

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by GCDB, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    Dont know if i am missing something and this could be one of those embarrassing posts,and i have RTFM..
    My netgear is showing date 2002,does this matter?
    I cant find anything except it is supposed to update itself and it obviously doesnt,been on for a week,can access internet etc.
    Have tried double clicking on date and cant seem to alter it.
    I am using latest firmware as well.
    Would like to have the log dated/time correct for faults etc.
    Any ideas?Even embarrassing ones?
    Ta
    Gav
     
  2. dannyg81

    dannyg81
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    The Netgear routers retrieve there Time and Date via NTP, a Netgear time server. Have you tried a hard reset, using the reset button at the back? It should try and establish a connnection with the NTP and usually takes about 5 mins. If it still doesn't work, try updating the firmware, as there may be something broken with your current one. I'm running V3.01.25 and everything is fine.
     
  3. bibamus

    bibamus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +43
    If you decide to upgrade the firmware, download the recovery utility first in case anything goes wrong ( speaks from personal experience :confused: ) My router failed to upgrade properly, a call to netgear support and I was told to download the recovery utility from their website. Brilliant, but I couldnt get on line, the router didnt work..........

    Allan
     
  4. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks but already have latest firmware,will do a hard reset.
     
  5. bibamus

    bibamus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +43
  6. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    I did upgrade to the latest firmware, but i have noticed in the routers settings there is a tick box for use this ntp address and it is blank.Could someone please let me know what address is in thiers or would that effect security etc????
    If it is just a case of putting the same address in that might fix it?
    Ta
    Gav
     
  7. Ray

    Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Mine is blank and the box isn't ticked but is showing the date/time ok. Not sure where it finds the default ntp server on the internet but it obviously does.

    You could try 194.35.252.7 as noted here : http://ntp.isc.org/bin/view/Servers/ChronosCsrNet
     
  8. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for info but seems to have corrected itself.
    When i checked yesterday,the ntp server checkbox was ticked to say use this one..........etc
    Once i unchecked the box the time corrected itself.Strange though it had been like this probably from the upgraded firmware as only i use the router and had not altered any of this.Why the firmware upgrade had automatically ticked this box i dont know.....?
    Anyway ok now so thanks all
    Gav
     
  9. dannyg81

    dannyg81
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    It was probably pointing to an old ntp server. Odd that it would do this by itself though, like you say. Atleast it's one to remember for future reference :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...