1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Desperately seeking Kramer.;)

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by museumsteve, Jun 29, 2003.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    or inded anyone that may be able to help.

    The DVI from my geforce 4 seems to have died. I only use DVI on my HS10 for PC gaming but it doesn't want to work anymore and I'm wondering if it's the HS10 as opposed to the graphics card. The nView doesn't recognise the DVI anymore so I have no way of switching to dual monitors. If I use a DVI to VGA adaptor then it works fine on normal monitor.

    Has anyone heard of DVI suddenly stopping on an HS10.? If the DVI on HS10 is faulty will the graphics card no recognise the DVI as being actuve.? Is there a factory reset or something on the HS10..just a thought.

    I really dont want to send projector off as have had no other problems at all (1100+ hours) and of course hate the idea fo being without it.

    If I do get Sony to sort it will they change the projector or repair this one, does anyone know. Bought it in Feb from Krishav.

    Thanks in advance for any feedback..
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you get another DVI equipped graphics card to test if it's the PJ or PC? Would rule out one possible problem source anyway.

    Or try your graphics card's DVI out into a DVI equipped monitor?

    You could get a cheap DVI card here for < £30.

    That's what I'd do first anyway.

    :smoke:
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    thanks for quick reply mate.:)
    I've taken the DVI cable out and the HS10 still thinks it's getting an 800x600 signal (but of course it isn;t) as opposed to the usual blue screen when no input is detected, I guess it points towards a dodgy DVI input on the projector. I sooo dont want to send it off.:( what will I do with my life.:D
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesn't sound good :(

    Did you ever "hot swap" the cables with the PJ/PC running? i.e. remove/attach the DVI cable to PJ with the PC running or both etc...

    Can/has been catastrophic to PJs/GPUs.

    Best of luck with the resolution (pardon the pun :D ).

    :smashin:
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    hehe...

    no mate, never unplugged it since the day I put it up and never had a problem..looks like Sony doctors it is then.:( doh..
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    just checked through avsforum on the off chance and after reading a few things, I changed my Digital input to GBR instead of computer and image is back. :)
    This may be better for me in the long run cos I should be able to run 1280x720, something I cant do through computer input.:)

    Funny though, if I change back to computer, image is there but in 800x600 and as soon as I go to change something the singal is lost and cant be recovered unless I change back to GBR.
    Now I just have to decide whether to send it off or keep it as is..doh..
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Firmware upgrade maybe??
     
  8. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You been in the service/factory menus?

    Changed your PC's refresh rate to 70/72/75hz maybe?

    Looks like something's been changed somewhere, either PC or PJ & I doubt it's actually faulty.

    Refresh rate from PC is prime suspect - check Pstrip/desktop display properties.

    Good it's back now though :clap:
     
  9. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    I'm on the case mate, just have to do a quick search for powerstrip settings and go from there.:)
    The missus is more chuffed than I am, means I wont be taking over the living room while PJ is away.:laugh:
     
  10. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    couple of issues chaps..if you may be able to assist.
    I've set-up 1368x768 in powerstrip and set all timings etc, I can add it to user defined resolutions, but once saved etc, how do you actually select the custom resolution. Maybe I'm missing a big button somewhere :laugh:

    Also (anyway) when using/trying something like 1280x720, my desktop doesn't fit the screen, by a lot..haha, driving me nuts already..but half way there.:)
     
  11. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,583
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    thanks mate, I'll give it a go.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...